Weather Fiji, Suva   Max 30°C, Min 23°C

Fiji Sun

SPORTS

Team Fiji Squad Finalised

Team Fiji Squad Finalised
Fiji 4x100m relay team (from left):Sisilia Seavula,Makereta Naulu,Laisani Moceisawana,Elenoa Sailosi and Cilia Kalokalo at the ANZ stadium on June 21, 2017.Photo:Vilimoni Vaganalau.
June 22
11:00 2017

Shop N Save Athletics Fiji (AF) have finalized the number of athletes for the Oceania Athletics Championships which will be held in Suva next week.

Team Fiji squad has been reduced from the first list published in May after the Coke Games due to the:

Failure to attend one of the last three Athletic Fiji organized competitions (Viti Levu athletes);

Where we have no knowledge of any training done by athlete;

Where athletes have honestly indicated they are not physically prepared;

Where athletes have since taken up other sports (exclusively);

Where their age disqualifies athletes to compete in the U18 and U20 grades.

 

AF administration manager Selwyn Williams thanked all the athletes who have remained committed to training.

“A good example of commitment is seen with an athlete who travels over an hour from the interior of Naitasiri to attend training at the ANZ Stadium in Suva on week days, at his own expense,”Williams said.

“We would like to take this opportunity to thank all the families, schools, businesses and individuals for their support so far.

“I’m asking for people of Fiji to come and support the teams during the Oceania championships.

“It’s taken 17 years for Oceania Athletics Area Championships to come back to Fiji.  We can’t afford to miss it.”

Athletes who have been selected to report at the  ANZ Stadium  (VIP Lounge)  at 10am on Monday at 10am.

 

Athletics Fiji squad:

U18 girls: Salote Baravilala (100m), Braelynn Yee (100m), Louisa Tubailagi (100m, 200m), Serenia Ragatu (200m & 400m), Vika Bavui (200m), Virisila Radovu (400m), Ana Kaitoga (400m), Tuliana Tinai (HJ), Fane Sauvakacolo (TJ), Sovaia Vusona (LJ), Mereseini Waqatoki (LJ), Tarairi Erasito (SP & DT), Seinimili Cagilaba (DT), Elisabeta Lilicama (DT), Marica Bai (JT), Ateca Narisia (JT), Ilisapeci Loloma (JT), Vani Loloma (800m), Laisiana Seru (800m) and Saravina Nakaisawa (1500m).

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Rafaele Tunaulu (Sprints & Distance), Mitieli Savu (Horizontal Jumps), Eugene Vollmer (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws).

 

U18 Boys:

Waisake Nakavu (100m), Tyrone Chambers (100m), Nemani Mudreilagi (100m & 200m), Kolinio Radrudru (200m), Apolosi Nawai (200m), Petero Veitaqomaki (400m), Douglas Matakibau (400m), Osea Baleinamau (400m), Aporosa Taqiri (LJ), Kolaia Ivi (HJ), Nikola Raiqeu (HJ), Joseva Talemaicakaudrove (DT), Darcy Cammick (JT) and Josua Daveta (800m & 1500m).

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Rafaele Tunaulu (Sprints & Distance), Mitieli Savu (Horizontal Jumps), Eugene Vollmer (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws).

U20 Girls:

Heleina Young (100m), Akanisi Sokoiwasa (400m), Seinimili Maisamoa (400m), Mereoni Loki (200m & 400m), Jemima Ferguson (HJ), Terah Narayan (HJ), Alesi Bulisala (LJ & TJ), Mariana Talatoka (LJ), Senimili Vakamino (LJ & TJ), Merelita Tamaniceva (DT), Kinisimere Naivalu (DT), Katarina Lilicama (JT), Tupou Tuiloa (JT), Cilia Kalokalo (800m) and Vika Tuilomana (800m & 1500m)

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Moave Vu (Sprints & Distance), Sereseini Lala (Horizontal Jumps), John Iroa (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws & Distance).

 

U20 Boys:

Tony Lemeki (100m), Malasebe Tuvusa (100m & 200m), Jim Colasau (200m), Viliame Tawake (400m), Melchizedek Katafono (400m), Tevita Senico (HJ), George Vokiti (HJ), Kitione Nasau (TJ), Penijamini Nasorowale (TJ), Mark Nasova (LJ), Jethro Lockington (LJ), Kavekini Vasuitaukei (LJ), Mua Cavuilati (SP), Isikeli Lumelume (SP), Josua Serukilagi (DT), Kautane Erasito (DT), Mosese Saqanavere (JT), Eronimo Vakarewa (JT), Jekesoni Yavala (800m), Petero Tuisiga (1500m) and Dave Raika (1500m).

Coaches: Antonio Raboiliku (Sprints & Distance), Moave Vu (Sprints & Distance), Sereseini Lala (Jumps), John Iroa (Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Fesaitu Mario (Throws & Distance).

 

Open Women:

Makereta Naulu (100m & 200m), Sisilia Seavula (100m & 200m), Laisani Moceisawana (100m), Elenani Tinai (400m), Filomena Balobalo (200m & 400m), Elenoa Sailosi (4x100m), Nanise Tavisa (HJ), Rosalia Raqato (HJ), Asinate Kasowaqa (LJ & TJ), Mereoni Bonasere (SP), Ana Baleira (DT), Avelina Soakula (JT), Maria Noela (800m), Tavenisa Senigacali (800m), Camari Adilasaqa (1500m) and Raylin Mario (Heptathlon).

Coaches: Bola Tafo’ou (Sprints & Distance), Jone Delai (Sprints & Distance), Gabrieli Qoro (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Maurice Erasito/Albert Miller Snr (Throws).

 

Open Men:

Vilisoni Rarasea (100m & 400m H), Aaron Powell (100m & 200m), Albert Miller Jnr (100m), Samuela Railoa (200m & 400m), Albert Miller Jnr (100m), Sailosi Tubuilagi (400m), Kameli Sauduadua (400m), Emosi Sukanaivalu (400m H), Errol Qaqa (110m H), Malakai Kaiwalu (HJ), Meli Kolanavanua (HJ), Eugene Vollmer (TJ), Kalaveti Mokosiro (TJ), Waisale Dausoko (LJ), Iosefo Kamusu (LJ), Sireli Bulivorovoro (LJ), Pramesh Prasad (5000w & 10000w), Rajeshwar Prasad (5000w), Mustafa Fall (SP), Setareki Matau (DT), Pita Tamani (JT), Amania Isa (JT), Leslie Copeland (JT), John Sade (Decathlon), Navitalai Naivalu (Decathlon), Atama Vunibola

 

Coaches: Bola Tafo’ou (Sprints & Distance), Jone Delai (Sprints & Distance), Gabrieli Qoro (Horizontal Jumps), Benedito Qumi (Vertical Jumps) and Maurice Erasito/Albert Miller Snr (Throws).

Masters Women:

Lorna Cammick (100m & LJ) and Marama Qerewaqa (100m & SP).

 

Masters Men:

Noel Singh (400m), Roveen Permal (100m), Pio Qerewaqa (100m, 400m & LJ), Albert Barty Miller (SP), Semisi Bainivalu (100m, 400m & LJ), Esala Talebula (400m) and Bimlesh Prasad (400m & LJ).

Para Women:

Laniana Serukalou (SP) and Naibili Vatunisolo (SP).

Coaches: Freddy Fatiaki and Fuata

 

Para Men:

Leslie Tikotikoca (JT & SP), Iosefo Rakesa (SP), Jone Bogidrau (SEATED SP), Ranjesh Prakash (LJ & JT), Varayame Naikolevu (SEATED SP), Yabaki Sili (100m) and Luther Solomone (100m & 200m).

Coaches: Freddy Fatiaki and Fuata.

 

Feedback:  oseab@fijisun.com.fj

Related Articles

you said it
"I support it 200 percent, I am with FRU, the country and the people of Fiji. We want to bid to get one of the HSBC stops in Fiji."
Waisale Serevi
Sevens Legend

Fijisun Online @Instagram