Weather Fiji, Suva   Max 30°C, Min 23°C

Fiji Sun

SPORTS

Bower: Federations To Finalise Squad

Bower: Federations To Finalise Squad
Team Fiji chef de mission Patrick Bower during the press conference at Olympic House in Suva on February 23, 2018. Photo: Grace Narayan
February 24
11:00 2018

The Fiji Association of Sports and Olympic Committee has released the Team Fiji list for the 2018 Common­wealth Games to be held on April 4-15 in Gold Coast, Australia.

In the list 96 athletes alongside 42 adminis­trators from 12 sporting federations will be part of Team Fiji contingent.

Team Fiji chef de mission Patrick Bower said he expects the numbers to decrease as sporting federations finalise their squad.

“Some of the athletes that are part of the Team Fiji list are already in Australia pre­paring and will join us there,” Bower said.

“For instance swimming we got Austral­ian coaches conducting training for them and also the bowling team will be leaving a couple of days earlier before the rest of the team goes so they could get familiar with the grid.

“We’re also emphasising the fact that we need to be kept as a team and come back as a team.

“However, we are also keeping a strict count on the flights as it is a very expensive exercise. And the call is clear and we really need to make sure that we have long term preparations for both athletes and officials.”

Bower said for netball, rugby 7s men and women- will have a few non-travelling re­serves which will need to be finalised soon.

He also said athletes who did not make the cut have 48 hours to appeal.

“The tribunal will be called to meet after the 48 hours. The appeal will be taken to the tribunal and the committee will make the final decision.”

Team Fiji Men’s 7s team: Mesulame Ku­navula, Paula Dranisinukula, Jasa Ver­emalua, Kalione Nasoko, Josua Vakurina­bili, Semi Kunatani, Apenisa Cakaubalavu, Apete Daveta, Apisai Domolailai, Seremaia Tuwai, Waisea Nacuqu, Nikola Matawalu, Amenoni Nasilasila, Alosio Naduva, Eroni Sau, Osea Jolinisau, Semi Radradra, Sevu­loni Mocenacagi, Peceli Naceba, Samisoni Viriviri, Josua Tuisova, Vatemo Ravouvou, Kitione Taliga, Leone Nakarawa.

Team Fiji Women’s 7s team: Ana Maria Ro­qica, Rusila Nagasau, Asinate Savu, Litia Naiqato, Vasiti Solikoviti, Miriama Naioba­sali, Tima Ravisa, Viniana Riwai, Ana Ma­ria Naimasi, Vilisi Vakaloloma, Pricilla Siata, Lavenia Cavuru, Mereula Torooti, Litiana Lawedrau, Elenoa Naimata, Mar­tharina Tove, Luisa Tisolo,

Team Fiji Weightlifting: Manueli Tulo, Poama Qaqa, Taniela Rainibogi, Seruwaia Malani, Maria Mareta, Apolonia Vaivai, Ei­leen Cikamatana.

Team Fiji Netball: Afa Rusivakula, Mali­ana Rusivakula, Alesi Wawa, Laisani Waqa, Leehava Saviero, Nini Cirikisuva, Alanieta Waqainabete, Vaiti Coa, Aliso Waqanidrola, Elenoa Gukirewa, Asilika Sevutia, Alisi Naqiri, Episake Gaunavinaka, Anabella Sorby, Lusiani Rokoura, Nanise Waqaira, Verenaisi Sawana, Raijeli Daveua, Merelita Radiniceva.

Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback: grace.narayan@fijisun.com.fj

Related Articles