Weather Fiji, Suva   Max 30°C, Min 23°C

Fiji Sun

SPORTS

Day Of Upsets

Day Of Upsets
Niurua Creative Delta Uprising 7s rugby side during the Fiji Bitter Marist Sevens tournament at the ANZ Stadium, Suva on March 23, 2018. Photo: Ronald Kumar
March 24
10:42 2018

 

Development of 7s rugby in grassroots level has been witnessed during the first day of the Fiji Bitter Marist Sevens tournament at the ANZ Stadium, Suva yesterday. There were two major upsets which saw favourites First Light Taveuni and Army Green going out in the eliminations.

BTG Rugby caused a major upset in a nail-biting clash against First Light Taveuni winning 14-7 while the Isake Katonibau-led Army Green went down 5-0 to Marist.

Marist Rugby Club president Lawrence Tikaram said he has seen grassroots club developed over the years.

“We have seen major upsets during the day one of the Marist 7s tournament and it has been a major boost in the development of grassroot rugby,” Tikaram said.

 

Fire alarm

Competition was held up for an hour after lightning triggered the fire alarm at the ANZ Stadium.

 

Pool results

Nawaka 12-7 Aiso’ua Somosomo Sharks, Roko Sports Nakavu 12-7 Pacific Warriors Nairai, Holy Cross Parish Wairiki 7- 12 Bumble Bee Duavata Young Boys, Army Loggies 0-27 Southwest Brothers, PNG Pukspuks 14-10 Army 2, M16 Blues and Navakacoa 0-5 Ratu Filise Development, Samurai Barracudas 12-9 Cuvu Blues, McDonalds Saunaka 26-12 Vomo Island, Costeau Rugby 26-21 Solomons,Niurua Creative 10-7 Sawani Brothers Bua,Captain Cook Mosy Steelers RC 12-12 Navatuvula RC, Yaqeta Turtles 14-0 Veivanua Team Army Engineers,Team Tuvalu 26-7 Flagstaff, Pacific Island Yasawa 15-10 St John Namena Natovi,Wardens Rugby 35-0 Kingdom Brothers,Cavalliers Nadi 17-5 Veilomani Steelers,Marist 10-10 Elim Brothers, Humes 26-5 Muaniwavu Qauia,Army One  36-0 Mana Magicians, Tabadamu Red 35-0 St Gabriel Nakavika,Police White 25-0 PNG Highlanders,Scaffworks 15-7 Draunivau Sharks, Ratu Filise 19-0 Natoba, Rain Tree Colo-I-Suva 12-7 Vatunilumi Brothers, First Light Taveuni 43-0 Namataga Brothers,Nakaiolo Brothers  Kadavu 26-10 Koio Wailoku,Shipping Services Suva Stallions 48-0 Island Brothers, Congo Waimanu Rugby 21-7 FTG Rugby, Tabadamu Blue 35-0 West Coast Drifters, Vuna Rugby 27-5 PortsMau Kellant Brothers,Police Blue 36-12 Sigatoka Electric Ravuka sharks, Seniqumu 12-10 Swift Roofing,Nawaka 12-10 Roko Sports Nakavu,Ai So’ula Somosomo Sharks 19-14 Pacific Warriors Nairai, Holy Cross Parish Wairiki 12-0 Loggies, Bubble Bee Duavata Young Boys 14-7 South West Brothers,PNG Pukspuks 24-5 Navakacoa, Army Two 12-7 Ratu Filise Development, Saunaka19-12Samurai Barracudas, Cuvu Blues 27-7 Vomo Island Resort,Niurua Creative 36-0 Solomons, Costeau rugby 7-0 Sawani Brothers,Yaqeta Turtles 14-12 Captain Cook, Navatuvula Rugby Club 14-14 Veivanua Team Army Engineers, Team Tuvalu 0-19 Pacific Islands Yasawa, St John Namena Natovi 33-12 Flagstaff Rugby Club, Wardens Rugby 28-0 Cavalliers,Kingdom Brothers 14-14 Veilomani Steelers,Marist 33-7 Muaniwai Qauia, Elim Brothers 14-0 Humes,Army One 28-7 St Gabriel Nakavika, Mana Magician 0-24 Tabadamu Red,Police White 21-17 Scaffworks, PNG Highlanders 17-10 Draunivalu Sharks, Ratu Filise 29-0 Vatunilumi Brothers, Natoba Team 10- 12 Flame Tree Colo-I-Suva, First Light Taveuni 24-0 Nakaiolo

 

Elimination results

Pacific Warriors Nairai 5-0 Southwest Bro, Bumble Bee Duavata Young Boys 5-7 Nawaka, PNG Pukspuks 5-17 Army Red, Niurua Creative Delta Uprising 19-7 Yaqeta Turtles, Navatuvala Rugby Club 24-0 Cousteau Rugby, Pacific Island Yasawa 17-5  Cavaliers Nadi, Wardens Rugby 24-0 St John Namena Natovi, Elim Brothers 5-7 Tabadamu Red, Army Green 0- 5 Marist, Police White 10-5 Flames Tree Colo-i-Suva, Ratu Filise 29-0 Skaffworks, First Light 12-14 FTG Rugby,Congo Rugby 10-12 Nakaiolo, Tabadamu Blue 7-5 Sigatoka Electric,Police Blue 38-0 Vuna Rugby

Edited by  Osea  Bola

 

Feedback:nacaieli.tuilevuka@fijisun.com.fj

Related Articles