Rugby

Escott Shield Showdown

Both sides will feature Suva reps who won the Skipper Cup Premiership for the third year in a row last Saturday
20 Nov 2020 12:39
Escott Shield Showdown
Police team train at Nasova grounds on November 19, 2020. Photo: Kelera Sovasiga

A new Digicel Escott Shield champion will be crowned tomorrow.

And it will be decided when the Suva Rugby Union club competition enters its final phase in 2020 at Albert Park.

The 4pm showdown for the ultimate prize in the capital will be between the Fiji Police Force and Freshet Navy.

Defending champions Army Green were ousted in quarterfinal by Ratu Kadavulevu School Old Boys (RKSOB).

Both sides will feature Suva reps who won the Skipper Cup Premiership for the third year in a row last Saturday.

The Meli Kurusaru-captained Police team will be boosted by Suva reps like Terio Tamani, Keponi Paul, James Brown and hooker Lino Vasuinadi.

Navy is likely to have veteran prop Manasa Saulo, Elia Canakaivata, Jone Manu, Leone Nawai, Apisalome Vota,  Sorovakatini Tuifagalele and Vesi Rarawa.

Police team manager Timoci Saqanaivalu, said preparations on track.

“We lost to Navy in last year’s semifinal.

“We have to go back and look at our shortfalls and preparation for the team,” he said.

“Two main areas of focus for us will be defence and ball retention.”

The Digicel Escott Shield final will follow after the women’s and Koroturaga championship finals.

 

Digicel Escott Shield and Koroturaga Championship Final draws

9am: Women’s Senitoa Cup Grand final: Army Women v Striders Rugby;

10:30 Rawakerei Trophy Challenge: Lami Kava Draunivau v Kalokolevu Leach;

12pm: Koroturaga Championship Playoff: Lomaiviti Black v Kalekana Rugby’ Final: Freshet Navy White v Eastern Saints;

3pm: Oldies Exhibition match: Suva Golden Oldies v Suva Expat Oldies;

4pm Escott Shield Grand final: Freshet Navy Blue v Police Blue.

 

Junior Escott Shield U14: 9am: USP Barbarians One vs Eastern Saints; 10 Lomaiviti Juniors Two vs DHL Raiwaqa Lions; 11:  U16: 11: USP Barbarians One v Eastern Saints; 12pm: Police Juniors  One vs DHL Raiwaqa Lions; 1pm: Rokotuicolo Trophy challenge: Sunset Savura Black v Trezavent Naqarani.

 

Junior Escott Shield U14: 9am: Lomaiviti Juniors 1 v Police Juniors 1, 10am: USP Barbarians 2 v Police Juniors 2, Junior Escott Shield U16: 11am: Lomaiviti Juniors 1v Harlequins Jnrs 1, 12pm: Lomaiviti Juniors v USP Barbarians 2, 1pm Harlequins 2 v Police Juniors 2.

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedbacksereana.salalo@fijisun.com.fj

 

 

 

5SQRS Clearance
Fijisun E-edition
Advertise with fijisun
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper