Fiji Sports

Whippy leads Fiji Warriors

By VUNIWAQA BOLA The Tebara Bus Tailevu coach Lance Whippy will coach the Fiji Warriors to the Pacific Rugby Cup in Tonga. Whippy was in charge when the team trained
10 Oct 2012 09:20

Viliame Satala (left), and Lance Whippy in Suva yesterday. Photo: VUNIWAQA BOLA

By VUNIWAQA BOLA

The Tebara Bus Tailevu coach Lance Whippy will coach the Fiji Warriors to the Pacific Rugby Cup in Tonga.
Whippy was in charge when the team trained at the Vodafone Arena.
Whippy says getting the right combination is his first priority
Whippy has a few players that are also in the Flying Fijians extended squad.
“The players have been in camp since last week and most are seasoned players,”Whippy said.
Sale Sorovaki and Epeli Naituivau will assist Whippy.
Male said getting Whippy to coach the side was a pathway that Fiji Rugby had wanted for local coaches.
“These are development pathways for our local coaches.”
Meanwhile, the PRC squad has also seen the inclusion of Northland Rugby Union and former Flying Fijians hooker Sireli Ledua.
Ledua was training with the team yesterday.
“Sireli played well for Northland,”Male said.
The team will leave for Tonga on Saturday with Leone Nakarawa to lead the skipper.
Squad:Aisea Natoga, Alifereti Cawanibuka, Esira Vueti, Henry Seniloli, Ilitomasi Nawalu, Inia Tukere, Ratu Inoke Rosovaki Tuisese, Isireli Ledua, Isireli Temo, Jiuta Lutumailagi,Jock Luita, Jo Nasilisili, Jovesa Kunawave, Kolinio Vunaki, Leone Nakarawa, Maikeli Mocetadra, Manueli Gade, Mataiasi Ucutabua, Mosese Varomusu, Nemani Nagusa, Netani Vora;22. Niko Verekauta,Ratu Seru Cakobau, Seremaia Naureure, Waqabaca Kotobalavu.
Tonga A: 1. John Moeakiola, 2. ‘Uluakimano Filimone, 3. ‘Amanaki Vatikani, 4. Sione Lolohea, 5. ‘Isileli Hufanga, 6. ‘Otulea Fifita, 7. Taukolonga Tava, 8. Uilisoni Fakakovikaetau,9. Samisoni Hafoka, 10. Sione Vaiomo’unga, 11. Tevita Heehau, 12. Adney Uasila’a, 13. Samisoni Masima, 14. Sosefo Fahiua, 15. ‘Osaiasi Filipine, 16. ‘Etueni Siua, 17. Kuli Tonga, 18. Michael Fakava, 19. Samiuela Ika, 20. Soane Lakalaka, 21. Fonua Tonga
22. Sosaia Tautalanoa,, 23. Josateki Veikune, 24. Setaleki Luau, 25. Siaosi Ngingini, 26. Tevita Pohiva, 27. Soane Leger, 28. Sione ‘Aho, 29. Faka’osi Lavaka
30. Tupou Ahome’e, 31 Sepuloni Makaafi
Officials: Tevita Pole’o (head coach), Isileli Fatani (assistant Coach), Siaosi Atiola (assistant coach), Viliami Tonga (technical advisor), Laifai Kauhalaniua (team manager).




Fijisun E-edition
Advertise with fijisun
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: