Fiji Sports

CRICKET Lau Conference COUNTDOWN TO MONTH-LONG FESTIVAL OF EASTER IN CAPITAL CITY

The Lau Conference qualifiers for the 2014 Easter Tournament will be staged next week, kicking off a month-long festival of cricket as the Fiji cricket season draws to a close.
29 Mar 2014 08:18

The Lau Conference qualifiers for the 2014 Easter Tournament will be staged next week, kicking off a month-long festival of cricket as the Fiji cricket season draws to a close.
The qualifiers for the teams from the Lau group will run until April 7, with the top three teams qualifying for the main tournament. Then the Under-23 Easter Tournament take place on April 8-11, before the main even commences on April 14, and concludes with the tournament final on Easter Monday.
The matches for all tournaments will be held at both Albert Park and the new venue at Buckhurst Park.
Squads for teams competing in all three tournaments are as follows:

Lau Conference qualifiers
Lakeba One: Peni Dakai, Jope Mocevakaca, Jone Wesele, Akuila Dobui, Vuivasawa Mateiwaqa, Yalani Eric, Tevita, Sokosava, Sunia Volau, Ilaitia Korobasaga, Viliame Vakacegu, Josefa Gauna, Jope Nui, Suliasi, Keleinavavutoka.
Lakeba Two: Baivatu Vuki, Cama Colati, Moala Colati, Manase Vuli, Viliame Taufa, Mikaele Daulako, Taione Cakacaka, Vakacoko Coko, Isikeli Lalakobau, Salabogi Senilagakali, Samisoni Lutu, Apolosi Nawai.
Moce: Maika Kamikamica, Cama Inoke, Manase Tabu, Kolinio Tawalokuci, Filimone Vuli, Ganilau Kawai, Ilaisa Tale, Sekope Biauniceva, Tagilala Rakuita, Asapusi Ledua, Filipe Tiko, Makutu Seru, Maciu Gauna.
Oneata: Sekope Sogoiwasa, Lenard Maori, Joni Tagilala, Solomone Sila, Aminiasi Tale, Joeli Vuli, Wate Moala, Kalipati Baleiwai, Emosi Lesu, Alipate Tokainakoro, Lemeki Racule, Paula Tukana.
Komo: Tevita Finau, Laitia Qalowasa, Atunaisa Tawatatau, Isaia Malo, Jone Bese, Sukabula Finau, Watisoni Motu, Taione Bal, Napolioni Gu, Dinau Yabaki, Viliame Salusalu, Tadulala Veitacini, Joji Tabua.
Ono-I-Lau: Netani Waqavakatoga, Tomu Tuiloma, Vilisoni Yadrasiga, Mesake Digitaki, Senibua Tikoitaveuni, Amenatave Yavala, Kau Kotoisuva, Tevita Soko, Solomone Colati, Romanu Tikotikoca, Isireli Cinavi, Bose Mitieli, Viisoni Bai.

Under-23:
Moce: Manase Tabu, Cama Inoke, Napolioni Gu, Niko Talemaitoga, Matai Paramesiga, Matai Jitoko, Rogo Jiuta, Tukana Paki, Waqavua Biu, Ledua Veitacini, Beci Sekope, Matai, Paki, Fuluna Matinitui.
Lakeba: Cakacaka Vereitaki, Etonia Usa, Jiwa Laveti, Savenaca Vueta, Nacanieli Bola, Josefa Gauna, Ropate Rodoviko, Tauyavu Kalougata, Viliame Manako, Sekonaia Biu, Tomasi Gauna, Jone Wesele, Apolosi Ranawai.
Invitational I: Jack Smith, Metuisela Beitaki, Metuisela Daucakacaka, Manase Ravula, Kau Kotoisuva, Waisale Tui, Sefanaia Vakacegu, Tuinamoli Koroi, Tomasi Cagilevu, Noa Acawei, Michale Driu, Pawan Patel, Rukesh Patel.
Invitational II: Viliame Yabaki, Saimoni Tuitoga, Sakiusa Dokosobau, Delaimatuku Sokoiwasa, Viliame Makasiale, Josaia Baleicikoibia, Cakacaka Cokovaki, Sagaitu Konusi, Paul Williams, Osea Tamani, Akaripa Tuinasau, Darshan Kapadia, Netani Waqavakatoga.

Easter Tournament
Suva Warriors: Tupou Colati, Jikoibure Veikauyaki, Kitione Tavo, Vuli Turaganikoro, Mesui Talebula, Peniseni Kotoisuva, Noa Acawei, Talwinder Singh, Saimoni Matakali, Samuela Draunivudi, Manase Ravula, Riyad Khan, Gavin Pereira.

Suva Crusaders:
Colin Rika, Sakiusa Dokosobau, Ledua Tamani, Iniasi Cakacaka, Tomasi Nawaciono, Metuisela Beitaki, Malakai Tuberi, Viliame Mana, Filipe Senirewa, Laisa Jikoisuva, Cakacaka Vereitaki, Omid Saberi, Giles Smith.
West Tigers: Mosese Ravula, Tunoa Salusalu, Davu Lakalaka, Peni Mataniniu, Sairusi Waqabaca, Tui Lakeba, Tui Vuna, Tauyasa Vakarau, Vilikesa Driu, Bruce Phillip, Viliame Ratu, Tomasi Cagilevu, Iliesa Waqatuinayau.
Western Suburbs Bulldogs: Matt Dyson, Matt Lownds, Andrew Trevaskis, Josh Lownds, Justin Dyson, Chris Dyson, Daniel Williams, Joel Mitchell, Joe Dabea, Viliame Yabaki, Sekove Ravoka.
The schedule for the Lau Conference qualifiers is as follows:
March 31: Lakeba I-Lakeba II (AP1), Komo-Oneata (AP2); April 1: Komo-Ono-I-Lau (AP1),
Moce-Lakeba II (AP2).April 2: Ono-I-Lau-Lakeba II (AP1), Moce-Oneata (AP2), Komo-Lakeba I (BP); April 3: Lakeba I-Moce (AP1), Komo-Lakeba II (AP2), Ono-I-Lau v Oneata (BP); April 4: Komo-Moce (AP1), Lakeba II-Oneata (AP2), Ono-I-Lau-Lakeba I (BP);
April 5: Moce v Ono-I-Lau (BP); April 7
Lakeba I-Oneata (BP).
Contact Laura Macintosh on 330 4711 or 998 8121.
– Cricket Fiji
Feedback: sportsdesk@fijisun.com.fj




Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: