SPORTS

Round nine of the triathlon series

George Lal of team USP overcame a strong challenge to set the fastest 40km cycling time during the 2014 Marco Polo Triathlon Series at the weekend. Lal set a time
12 Aug 2014 17:03

George Lal of team USP overcame a strong challenge to set the fastest 40km cycling time during the 2014 Marco Polo Triathlon Series at the weekend.

Lal set a time of 1hour 5.05minutes during the cycling stage of the Olympic distance event team category. However, his team eventually finished third overall behind BOC (2:42:59) in first place and newcomers WHO (2:49:2) in second place.

Fiji Triathlon Association president Andrew Pene acknowledged the USP Triathlon Club for successfully hosting the event and Fulton Hogan Hiway and the Fiji Navy for their assistance.

The event was held last Saturday at USP’s Lower Campus with 17 teams and a total of 63 participants.

In addition to the new WHO team of Tim Noble, Kevin Wong and Peter Hoejskov, Adi Cakobau School fielded a team of their own consisting of Unaisi Vatulili, Maopa Tabulovoni and Oripa Adicoka.

In other team events, Marist topped the men’s category in the Super Sprint event (375m Swim/10k Bike/ 2.5k Run) with a time of 47minutes 40seconds, followed by ISS (448.49) in second place and Ernest and Young (1:7.31) in third place.

ISS topped the women’s category (1:.1:38) and Ernest and Young finished second (1:7:31).

Westpac scooped the men’s category for the team sprint event (750m Swim/20k Bike/ 5k Run) (1:24:33) while Digicel placed second  (1:34:22). Marist rounded out the top three with (1:38:7).

In the women’s category host club USP placed first while newcomers ACS settled for second place.

Toma Pene scooped the men’s individual Super Sprint (45.54minutes) while Maia Ramsden topped the women’s category (56.38) followed by Stella Keenan (59.25) and Darcy (1:.1:.22).

Carl Cameron topped the individual Sprint event with a time of (1:39:10) while national youth rep Lui Pene placed second with (1h.40m.44s). Pene’s female counterpart Lavenia Dickinson won the women’s category (1:30:15) while internationally accredited official Nau Dakuiliga settled for second (1:36:37) and Margot Szamier placed third (1:43:26).

Feedback:  eroni.tuinaceva@fijisun.com.fj

Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: