SPORTS

‘Ice’ helps Army defeat Navy in fiery capital clash

Aisea ‘Ice’ Katonibau inspired Army to a 31-27 victory over Navy in the RC Manubhai sponsored Suva Rugby Union (SRU) Escott Shield competition at the ANZ Stadium in Suva yesterday.
17 Aug 2014 16:49

Aisea ‘Ice’ Katonibau inspired Army to a 31-27 victory over Navy in the RC Manubhai sponsored Suva Rugby Union (SRU) Escott Shield competition at the ANZ Stadium in Suva yesterday.

Down 7-17 at halftime, a spirited Army team came back strongly in the last quarter of the match.

Katonibau sealed the win with the last try of the match.

The win has resulted in Army maintaining its lead in the SRU points table going into the final round of the competition next week.

In another pulsating clash in the Premier Grade, Pacific Agencies Harlequins continued with its improving performance securing a 6-6 draw with Covenant Blues.

In the RC Manubhai Ambassadors Grade, Breakthrough, USON and Grammar have qualified for the semifinals.

SRU chairman John O’Connor commended all the teams for their performance.

“This is what we expect from teams as the knockout stage approaches in the Premier, Koroturaga and the Ambassadors grades,”he said.

Apart from the Premier grade, the semifinalists for the RC Manubhai Ambassadors grade were also decided following the quarterfinals yesterday at Buckhurst and Bidesi Park grounds.

In the Premier Grade, all teams have equal chances of qualifying to the quarterfinals with the final round to be played to be played next week.

Results: Ambassadors Grade: Qauia Green vs Qauia Gold (disqualified) , Grammar 11 Kalabu 7, Breakthrough 18 Kalokolevu 10, USON 29 Suvavou 14.

Koroturaga: Samabula 10 USP 24, Nabua 12 Nasinu 0

Premier: Nabua 12 Marist 8, Covenant 6 Harlequins 6, Lomai Green 19 Red Rock 12, Raiwaqa 15 Police 18, Army 31 Navy 27, Fire win by default against Newtown.

Meanwhile the Suva Rugby Union is calling on the following players to attend training at the HPU Gym on Monday at 4.30pm in preparation for the Farebrother Sullivan Trophy Challenge.

Players: Vesi Rarawa, Leeroy Atalifo, Samuela Newa, Joeli Veitayaki, Waisea Daveta, Osea Naganilau, Viliame Veikoso, Jeremaia Tokamalua, Samu Suguturaga, Viliame Siganimasi, Netani Vora, Jovesa Tanikorolevu, Jone Delana, Savenaca Tabanakanalagi, Semesa Gaunavou, Peni Raidre, Mosese Voka, Peceli Nadure, Jitoko Usumaki, Lemeki Damu, Isikeli Nasilsila, Jolame Bera, Seru Vularika, Ledua Mudunabitu, Waisale Vatuvoka, Sireli Naoba, Taione Ravumaidamu, Mosese Tikotikoca, John Stewart, Rupeni Waqanisau, Josaia Lotawa, Aisea Katonibau, Nacani Wakaya, Sailosi Vatubua, Peni Vaciloa, Maikeli Moceitadra, Jona Taletawa, Vilitati Cegubia, Jone Wai, Sikeli Vuruna.

Feedback: sportsdesk@fijisun.com.fj



5SQRS Clearance


Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper