SPORTS

Cream Of Crop For Fiji

Team Fiji will field gold-medal winners at the 2015 Pacific Games in Papua New Guinea, says Cathy Wong. The chef de mission for Team Fiji made the comment during the
16 Sep 2014 09:19
Cream Of Crop For Fiji

Team Fiji will field gold-medal winners at the 2015 Pacific Games in Papua New Guinea, says Cathy Wong.

The chef de mission for Team Fiji made the comment during the announcement of the 79 officials at Olympic House in Suva yesterday.

“Our aim is to take medal gold medal winning athletes,” Wong said

“That’s why we go to the Pacific Games and at the same time, we don’t want to undermine the development of sports in Fiji. So our prime objective is to take gold medal athletes.”

In addition Fiji Association of Sports National Olympic Committee (FASANOC) chief executive officer Lorraine Mar explained how development and selection for the games tied in with each other.

“Each sport will have a selection criteria so if the development athletes don’t meet the criteria, they won’t be able to go to the Games. So it depends on how the sport has looked at development and what they have as criteria.”

Wong clarified on the number of athletes that would be representing Team Fiji.

“It started at 500 then dropped it 476 so our last numerical entry sits at 476. It’s big because we have a lot of team sports.”

Wong confirmed the final date by which any appeal on the team list could be sent in and explained the process.

“After we name the team 45 days prior, we have the appeal process and the cut-off deadline is a month.”

Wong assured that the Games Organising Committee as well as host nation Papua New Guinea had given reassurance that everything would be ready come game day.

Fiji will compete in 28 sports at the 2015 Pacific Games, which are scheduled on July 4-18 in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Team officials: 

Athletics – Albert Miller, Litia Senibulu, Jone Delai, Maciu Koroitamana, Bola Tafo’ou Joseph Rodan Jnr, Sheik Dean, Jovesa Naivalu, Benedito Qumi and Henry Elder; Basketball – Saula Koroi, Helen Kamsoo and Laisiasa Puamau; Beach Volleyball – Pauline Stephen and Apenisa Saukuru; Body Building – John Lee, Titilia Valentine and Omid Saberi; Cricket – Josefa Rika, Saiasi Fuli, Shane Jurgensen and Inoke Lesuma; Football – Imdad Ali, Susan Wise and Juan Carlos Buzzetti; Golf – Ofakilomaloma Tabunakawai and Ilaisa Labaibure; Hockey – Lajipa Naulivou, Senimili Smith, Hector Smith, Alison Southey and Shaun Corrie; Karate – Laverne Qiolevu and David Qiolevu; Lawn Bowls – Usa Kalim and Curtis Mar; Lawn Tennis – Raymond Ravin Prasad; Netball – Kate Carpenter and RubyAnn Sorovaki; Parasports – Fred Fatiaki and Elia Matawalu; Power lifting – Eliasa Irava and Hupfeld Hoerder; Rugby League – Ilisoni Rogoyawa and Maika Vunivere; Rugby 7s – Paula Biu, Selita Koroi, Benjamin Ryan and Iliesa Tanivula; Sailing – Bruce Southwick; Shooting – Henry Stephen; Squash – Ravi Aman Singh and Isimeli Cerelala; Softball – Surkafa Katafono and Inoke Niubalavu; Swimming – Lucy Erasito, Sharon Smith, Eugene Panuve and Willie Elaisa; Table Tennis – Anthony Ho and Mohamed Sayed Gharib Kotb; Taekwondo – Daniel Mosese and Francis Nand; Touch Rugby – Jeke Sade Tulivou, Georgina Lasaqa, Maleli Uluimoala, Jope Soko and Salote Nasome; Triathlon – Josephine Piukala and Andrew Pene; Va’a – Paul Yaqona and Guy Morris; Volleyball (indoor) – Semaima Lagilagi, Anasa Qionisarava, Kenneth Lidise and Varanisese Logavatu; Weightlifting – Josefa Vueti, Wallene Vueti and Vaciseva Rokotuinaceva.

Feedback:  eroni.tuinaceva@fijisun.com.fj

 




Fijisun E-edition
Tanoa Waterfront Lautoka Fiji
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: