SPORTS

Good Mix For Nadroga

Four players will play their first HFC Farebrother Challenge for BLK Nadroga on Saturday. And wing Taraiasi Fatafehi will make his debut for the Stallions in the fourth challenge at
19 Sep 2014 12:41

Four players will play their first HFC Farebrother Challenge for BLK Nadroga on Saturday.

And wing Taraiasi Fatafehi will make his debut for the Stallions in the fourth challenge at the Ra Sports Ground.

The four players include Alifereti Cawanibuka (prop), Netani Tabua (loose-man), Josefa Nahalo (halfback) and former Northland flanker Timoci Sauvoli.

Nadroga Rugby Union president Jikoibau Matawalu said they are fielding a mix of young and experienced players.

“We have a good mix and we have faith in these players,” said Matawalu.

Matawalu stressed the importance to play away from home and building traditional ties with the people of Ra.

He has encouraged fans to turn up in numbers and support both teams.

“We are inviting fans in Ra province to turn up in numbers to witness the Farebrother being played on their home turf.”

Meanwhile, the Bulls have named former national reps Mosese Luveitasau and Lepani Nabuliwaqa on the bench for the historic clash for the Telecom B – Division champion.

The BLK Nadroga – Naitasiri North Bulls match kicks off at 3pm.

Nadroga: 1. Alifereti Cawanibuka 2. Seremaia Naureure 3. Rt Penijamini Makutu 4. Iosefo Tania   5. Netani Tabua  6. Etonia Naba  7. Levani Kurimudu 8. Ulaiasi Lawavou 9. Sakiusa Gavidi 10. Ratunaisa Vatuinaruku 11. Maikeli Toga 12. Samu Cava 13. Iliesa Ratuva 14. Taraiasi Fatafehi 15. Isoa Donaldson.

Reserves: 16. Apete Salawaqavuka 17. Rusiate Levula 18. Nemani Camainakelo 19. Timoci Sauvoli 20. Josefa Nahalo 21. Rupeni Rabici  22. Tuiba Batiratu 23. Ratunaisa Vatuinaruku

Naitasiri North Bulls: 1. Apimeleki Uruca 2. Tevita Vakatuturagane 3. Mitieli Kaicina 4. Sanaila Kulawa 5. Meli Sauturaga 6. Jone  Kaukiono 7. Paula Saubale 8. Simione Qerenawaqa 9. Apenisa Dralia 10. Waisale Dau 11. Iliesa Vasuira 12. Iliatia Rocavasiga 13. Timoci Titasau 14. Eloni Turagaiviu 15. Venieli Raiqeu

Reserves: 16. Viliaseru Mate 17. Opeti Vunidakai 18. Sailosi Turova 19. Timoci Tinaviti 20. Senitiki Malimali 21. Malekeni Dave 22. Levani Nabuliwaqa 23. Mosese Luveitasau.

Feedback:  waisean@fijisun.com.fj

 

Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: