SPORTS

Teaming Up For Fame Award

Bank South Pacific is teaming up with the Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee (FASANOC) for the 2014 Fiji Sports Hall of Fame and Fiji Olympic Order annual
09 Nov 2014 14:07
Teaming Up For Fame Award

Bank South Pacific is teaming up with the Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee (FASANOC) for the 2014 Fiji Sports Hall of Fame and Fiji Olympic Order annual event later this month.

Speaking during the official launch of the partnership on Monday at Fiji Olympic House, BSP head of marketing, Nirdesh Singh confirmed the news.

“We’re delighted to be presenting partners to these prestigious awards again, for the second time,” he said.

“We’ve been involved in sports in Fiji for a long time.

“But in the BSP days, our major sponsorship has been to the Farebrother Challenge and the Fiji national 7s team.

“The reason we chose to continue our partnership, particularly at this time, is our major sponsorship of the Port Moresby 2015 Pacific Games.

“We’re looking to work with FASANOC and support as many sports as possible in order to get to the games to bring some great results back.”

Organising committee chairperson Makarita Lenoa welcomed BSP’s partnership, stating nominations had closed on October 31 with numerous nominations for both honours.

The 1994 Hall of Fame inductee athletics pioneer Samuela Yavala was on hand at the announcement to share his experiences as a past inductee.

Since 1990, 37 athletes have been recognized for the glory and fame that they brought to themselves, their sport and to Fiji as a nation while 16 outstanding sports practitioners have been conferred the Fiji Olympic Order since inception in 2001.

Fiji Sports Hall of Fame Honour Roll: 1990 – Mataika Tuicakau (Athletics), Josefa Levula (Rugby); 1991 – Mesulame Rakuro(Athletics), Saimoni Tamani (Athletics); 1992 – Justine Macaskill (Swimming), Luke Tunabuna (Athletics); 1993 – Ana Ramacake (Athletics), Usaia Sotutu (Athletics); 1994 – Mere Turukawa (Athletics), Samuela Yavala (Athletics); 1995 – Torika Varo (Athletics), Carl Bay (Swimming); 1996 – Viliame Liga (Athletics), Subhash Chand (Boxing); 1997 – Miriama Tuisorisori (Athletics), Apakuki Tuitavua (Rugby); 1998 – Mereoni Vibose (Athletics); 1999 – Viliame Saulekaleka (Athletics); 2000 – Fiji Sports Hall of Fame was not convened; 2001 – Willow Fong (Bowls), Alipate Korovou (Boxing); 2002 – Pio Bosco Tikoisuva (Rugby), Vijay Singh (Golf); 2003 – Joseph Rodan (Athletics); 2004 – Fiji Sports Hall of Fame was not convened; 2005 – Ilikena Bula (Cricket), Waisale Serevi (Rugby); 2006 – Maraia Lum On (Bowls), Viliame Takayawa (Judo); 2007 – Albert Miller (Athletics), Sharon Pickering Smith (Swimming); 2008 – Henry Joseph Apted (Cricket); 2009 – Anthony Philip (Windsurfing), Tony Moore (Athletics); 2011 – Ratu Sir George Cakobau (Rugby); 2012 – Iliesa Delana (Paralympics), Frederick Valentine (Cricket).

Fiji Olympic Order:

2001 – Patrick Raddock; 2002 – Stanley Brown; 2003 – Sophia Raddock; 2004 – Not covened; 2005 – Hector Hatch, Sashi Mahendra Singh; 2006 – Hari Raj Naicker; 2007 – Brian Wightman, Dr. M.S. Sahu Khan; 2008 – Barrie Sweetman; 2009 – Jitendra Durga (JD) Maharaj, Dr. Robin Mitchell; 2010 – Atma Maharaj; 2011 – Cathy Wong; 2012 – Dr. Jagdish Maharaj, Horace Peterson; 2013 – Vidhya Lakhan.

Feedback: eroni.tuinaceva@fijisun.com.fj

Subscribe to E-Edition
pacific island top up
Rewa Fiji Dairy Ltd
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: