NATION

My Dads My Mentor

Daiana Botei, a Year 13 student of St Thomas High School in Lautoka was elated when her name was announced as the 2014 dux yesterday. An excited Daiana said after
21 Nov 2014 08:38
My Dads My Mentor
St Thomas High School 2014 dux Diana Botei (left), with her father Adrea Bulumanu. Photo: Sheik Dean

Daiana Botei, a Year 13 student of

St Thomas High School in Lautoka was elated when her name was announced as the 2014 dux yesterday.

An excited Daiana said after losing her mother at the age of 11, her father had been the mentor and the inspiration driving her to achieve the best.

“I wanted to make my father proud and I have done it but this is certainly not the last of my achievements,” she said.

“I lost my mother when I was in primary school during Year Five and since then my father has been my inspiration and motivator.”

Daiana, who has been a student of the St Thomas Primary and High schools for the past 14 years, wishes to pursue business management studies.

She also scooped the best student awards in English, accounting, economics and computer studies.

Joining her for the graduation was his father, Adrea Bulumanu, who ran out of words to describe his daughter’s achievements and the praises coming from the teachers.

“I feel very proud today (yesterday) seeing the achievements of my daughter,” he said.

“Botei has been very dedicated to her studies and that has finally reaped benefits for her in her final year,” he said.

Mr Bulumanu, a retired mechanic, believes that if students dedicate themselves to their studies, then nothing is impossible.

“I thank the Almighty for guiding my daughter all these years.”

The school’s vice-principal, Reema Singh, praised Daiana’s dedication for achieving flying colours in the internal examinations.

“She has also excelled at all the external examinations in her academic career at St Thomas High School,” Ms Singh said.

Special Awards

Maths and Physics: Noa Delana
Geography: Salote Marisilina Senimoli
History: Seini Toka Tiko
Biology/Chemistry: Sulita Koroi
Introduction to Technology: Filimoni Naisau
Agriculture: Malcolm Kavin Takayawa
Home Economics: Aporosa Ravusou
iTaukei studies: Kelepi Uluibatiki
High Distinction Award: Eparama Qerewaqa
Principal’s Honours Award: Malcolm Kavin Takayawa
Best Athlete Male: Marcus Miller
Best Athlete Female: Alefina Nakavulevu
Best Rugby Player: Jone Cakobau (Under 14), Serupepeli Koroitabuna (Under 17)
Best Netball Player: Latreez Tulele
Best Soccer Player: Maliani Rusivakula
Best Hockey Player: Under-16:
Male: Kyle Kava; Female: Vakaola Talau; Under-19:
Male: Joseph Thomas; Female: Seini Tiko Toka

Feedback:  sheik.dean@fijisun.com.fj

 

Fijisun E-edition
Tanoa Waterfront Lautoka Fiji
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: