SPORTS

Wardens Gold Impresses

Organisers of the 2015 Uluinakau 7s tournament believe that defending champions Wardens Gold is still the team to beat. “Wardens Gold is still the team to beat, especially coming off
10 Jan 2015 12:04
Wardens Gold Impresses
Nausori clears the ball against Wardens Gold during the Uluinaka 7s at Ratu Cakobau Park yesterday. Photo: Jona Konataci.

Organisers of the 2015 Uluinakau 7s tournament believe that defending champions Wardens Gold is still the team to beat.

“Wardens Gold is still the team to beat, especially coming off of their victory at the 2014 Fiji Bitter Mokani 7s in December,” tournament spokesman Eliki Kaisuva said.

“The competition is definitely going to be tougher going into the finals with Yamacia and Red Rock fielding two teams.

“The good thing about our points system is even if teams lose all their pool games they will all still be coming back tomorrow (today) for one more chance at making the quarters for the various categories.

“However, the top two teams from each pool will be going through to the Cup quarterfinals. We’ve really enjoyed the first day of competition and we look forward to an even better day tomorrow (today).”

Wardens Gold breezed through the first day of competition with two victories over Wainadoi Babas and Uluinakau Redz while Wardens Green recorded 33-5 over Nabua and 31-0 over Nausori.

Other strong teams included Army, who with the services of Vodafone Fiji 7s player Isake Katonibau looked strong going into Day Two with 26-0 win over 480 Holdings Balenakula and 24-0 over Namarai Selection with CK Ezy Buy Tabadamu also recording strong wins over the two teams.

The Indo-Fijian category will kick off on Day Two at 9am with the Shield quarterfinals starting at 10.30am, the Bowl quarterfinals starting at 11.30am and the Cup quarterfinals starting at 12.30pm, the tournament culminating with the Cup final at 5pm.

Meanwhile, the tournament was still underway yesterday when this edition went to press.

Day One results:

Pool A: Wardens Gold 56-7 Wainadoi Babas, Wardens Gold 19-7 Uluinakau Redz, Covenant Brothers 21-10 Wainadoi Babas, Covenant Brothers 5-12 Uluinakau Redz, Wainadoi Babas 5-28 Uluinakau Redz

Pool B: Uluinakau Green 28-5 Navatuvula, Uluinakau Green 46-0 Red Dolphin, Red Rock Branch 0-7 Navatuvula, Red Rock Branch 31-0 Red Dolphin, Navatuvula 29-0 Red Dolphin

Pool C: Red Rock Premium 33-7 Yamacia Black, Red Rock Premium 24-0 Waila, Lomaiviti Babas 22-0 Yamacia Black, Lomaiviti Babas 10-5 Waila, Yamacia Black 14-10 Waila.

Pool D: Yamacia Red 17-17 Marist Red, Yamacia Red 12-5 Uluinakau Blue, Navy 19-21 Marist Red, Navy 15-12 Uluinakau Blue, Marist Red 19-12 Uluinakau Blue

Pool E: Army 26-0 480 Holdings Balenakula, Army 24-0 Namarai Selection, CK Ezy Buy Tabadamu 31-0 480 Holdings Balenakula, CK Ezy Buy Tabadamu 38-0 Namarai Selection, 480 Holdings Balenakula 5-10 Namarai Selection

Pool F: First Landing 22-7 Nabua, First Landing 19-12 Nausori, Warden Green 33-5 Nabua, Warden Green 31-0 Nausori, Nabua 17-5 Nausori

Feedback: eroni.tuinaceva@fijisun.com.fj

 

Fijisun E-edition
Total Excellium
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper