SPORTS

Fiji FA Releases Pacific Cup Details

The RC Manubhai/Apco Coatings International Veterans tournament will be held during the 2016 Ram’s Cleaning Pacific Cup tournament at Prince Charles Park, Nadi from November 16-20. Defending champions Suva Masters
09 Nov 2016 14:03
Fiji FA Releases Pacific Cup Details

The RC Manubhai/Apco Coatings International Veterans tournament will be held during the 2016 Ram’s Cleaning Pacific Cup tournament at Prince Charles Park, Nadi from November 16-20.

Defending champions Suva Masters have been drawn in Pool C that will include teams like Nadroga Master, NZ Lautoka Master and Sydney Ba Masters.

Fiji FA vice-president Jitendra Kumar (JK) said all overseas teams have confirmed their participation.

He said Fiji would be fielding eight teams with the last of the entry to be confirmed later.

The veterans meet will be in the 40-plus category has a prize-money of $5000 while runner-up to walk away with $2000.

 

POOLS

Pool A: Nadi Masters, Lautoka Masters, NZ Levuka, NZ Hamilton

Pool B: Tavua Masters, Rewa Masters, NZ Tavua and Canada

Pool C: Suva Masters, Nadroga Masters, NZ Lautoka, Sydney Ba

Pool D: Ba Masters, Fiji (8) NZ Labasa and USA

 

FIXTURES

R C Manubhai/Apco Coatings Veterans International Tournament 2016 (Over 40s)

Wednesday, November 16, Prince Charles Park, Nadi

11.30am Nadi v NZ Hamilton (PA) (Ground 1)

12.30pm NZ Tavua v Canada (PB) (Ground 1)

1.30pm Nasinu v Tavua (PB) (Ground 1)

2.30pm Ba v USA (PD) (Ground 1)

9.30pm Suva v NZ Lautoka (PC) (Ground 1)

 

Thursday, November 17, Prince Charles Park, Nadi

11.00am NZ Levuka v NZ Hamilton (PA) (Ground 1)

12.00pm Ba v Labasa (PD) (Ground 1)

1.00pm Nadi v Lautoka (PA) (Ground 1)

2.00pm NZ Tavua v Nasinu (PB) (Ground 1)

3.00pm NZ Lautoka v Sydney Ba (PC) (Ground 1)

3.00pm Suva v Nadroga (PC) (Ground 2)

9.30pm NZ Labasa v USA (PD) (Ground1)

Friday, November 18, Prince Charles Park, Nadi

9.30am Tavua v. NZ Tavua (PB) (Ground 1)

10.30am Sydney Ba v Suva (PC) (Ground 1)

11.30am Lautoka v NZ Hamilton (PA) (Ground 1)

12.30pm Labasa v NZ Labasa (PD) (Ground 1)

1.30pm Nadi v NZ Levuka (PA) (Ground 1)

2.30pm Nasinu v Canada (PB) (Ground 1)

3.30pm Nadroga v NZ Lautoka (PC) (Ground 1)

9.30pm Ba v NZ Labasa (PD) (Ground 1)

Saturday, September 19, Prince Charles Park, Nadi

9.30am Lautoka v NZ Levuka (PA) (Ground 2)

10.30am Tavua v Canada (PB) (Ground 2)

11.30am Nadroga v Sydney Ba (PC) (Ground 2)

12.30pm USA v Labasa (PD) (Ground2)

3.30pm Winner (PA) v Runner/up (PB) (QF1) (Ground 2)

4.30pm Winner (PB) v Runner/up (PA) (QF2) (Ground 2)

7.30pm Winner (PC) v Runner/up (PD) (QF3) (Ground 1)

8.30pm Winner (PD) v Runner/up (PC) (QF4) (Ground 1)

Sunday, November 20, Prince Charles Park, Nadi

8.00am Winner (QF1) v Winner (QF2) (SF1) (Ground 1)

9.00am Winner (QF3) v Winner (QF4) (SF2) (Ground 1)

2.30pm Winner (SF1) v Winner (SF2) (Final) (Ground 1)

Source: Fiji FA Media

Feedback:  leonec@fijisun.com.fj



Laybuy it 5squares


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Covid 19 - SPC
Total
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper