SPORTS

2016 Fiji Sports Awards Nominees Announced

The Fiji Sports Awards will be held on 17 February 2017 to acknowledge the hard work and commitment by both athletes and those behind the scenes in sports in Fiji
20 Jan 2017 17:13
2016 Fiji Sports Awards Nominees Announced
Fiji Sports Awards

The Fiji Sports Awards will be held on 17 February 2017 to acknowledge the hard work and commitment by both athletes and those behind the scenes in sports in Fiji in 2016.

 A total of 64 nominations have been received by the Fiji Sports Awards Committee from 17 Sporting Federations vying for a total of 11 awards, from Photograph of the Year to the premier Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year.

In addition to the annual theme this year of “Celebrating Sporting Excellence”, the 2016 Sports Awards will also celebrate Fiji’s Olympiad year.

The 2016 Awards also follows a new format.

“On the 10th of February, the nominees will be hosted to a reception at the ANZ Corporate Box before the Awards night at the Vodafone Arena,” said Committee Chairperson Mrs Litiana Loabuka at today’s announcement.

“This year we are also organizing a Nominees Clinic on Saturday the 4th February in Suva to prepare the nominees for the Award Ceremony.”

Those wishing to attend the event will be able to purchase tickets from FASANOC and the Fiji Sports Council next week.

“Priced at $60 a head, the awards ticket is inclusive of a Reception & Sports Lounge Program and the main Awards Ceremony and Banquet,” said Mrs Loabuka.

The Sports Awards committee also launched a new Visual Identity that they hope would lift the profile and prominence of the awards going forward.

“The logo is a combination of visual elements from the three sporting entities in Fiji which is FASANOC, Fiji National Sports Commission and the Fiji Sports Council.

“The emblem design represents the, athletes, the colored ribbons represent Fiji’s diversity and the solid-base of the “takia” is the year being celebrated,” Mrs Loabuka said.

“The color-combination of the ribbons also signifies celebration, success and achievement by individuals and teams.”

Mrs Loabuka urged the public and supporters to come out and celebrate the success of those that have been nominated.

 

Nominees:

1 SPORTSMAN 1 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Prabhat Prasad
2 Athletics Fiji Leslie Copeland
3 Fiji Football Roy Krishna
4 Fiji Paralympic Epeli Asaisea Baleibau
5 Fiji Rugby Osea Kolinisau
6 Karate Joji Veremalua
7 Table Tennis Iakoba Taberanibou
8 Volleyball Antonio Raturoba
9 Weightlifting Manueli Tulo
2 SPORTSWOMAN 10 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Aliyah Zareena Valentine
11 Athletics Fiji Sisilia Seavula
12 Fiji Rugby Ana Maria Roqica
13 Fiji Taekwondo Federation Anegha Slodhika Narayan
14 Table Tennis Merewalesi Roden
15 Volleyball Masi Raituku
16 Weightlifting Eileen Floanna Maria Cikamatana
3 YOUTH MALE 17 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Huzaifa Abdur Rahman
18 Table Tennis Vicky Wu
19 Triathlon Rhys Montel Cheer
20 Weightlifting Sitiveni Nukuse Timi
4 YOUTH FEMALE 21 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Tanisha Chand
22 Fiji Swimming Moana Wind
23 Table Tennis Sally Yee
24 Weightlifting Sofia Koto Kinikinilau
5 COACH 25 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Francis Nand
26 Fiji Rugby Ben Ryan
27 Karate Fiji David Qiolevu
28 Special Olympics Nischal Nishal Karan
29 Table Tennis Harvi Yee
30 Volleyball Basilio Kalokalodromu
31 Weightlifting Josefa Atekini Vueti
6 TEAM 32 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Nakasi Taekwondo Club
33 Fiji Rugby Fiji Rugby 7s Men’s Team
34 Fiji Taekwondo Girls Poomase Team
35 Volleyball Fiji Womens Indoor Volleyball Team
36 Weightlifting Fiji Team to 2016 Oceania Weightlifting Championships-Fiji
7 TECHNICAL 37 Asia Pacific Taekwondo He Canguang
38 Fiji Rugby Nacani Cawanibuka
39 Fiji Swimming Trisa Cheer
40 Special Olympics Robin Dayal
41 Tennis Fiji Sachin Shailendra Reddy
42 Volleyball Apenisa Saukuru
43 Weightlifting Della Shaw Elder
8 ADMINISTRATOR 44 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Shirish Chand
45 Fiji Rugby Simione Naiduki
46 Fiji National Rugby League Timoci Naleba
47 Table Tennis Anthony Ho
48 Volleyball Jone Baleilomaloma
49 Weightlifting Sikeli Tuinamuana
9 VOLUNTEER 50 Asia Pacific Taekwondo Sanjay Pratap
51 Gymnastic Fiji Caitlin Lyons
52 Tennis Fiji John Shannon
53 Volleyball Mereia Saku Belo
54 Weightlifting Wallene Powell Vueti
10 PHOTOGRAPH 55 Anushil D Kumar
56 Adi Kautea Nacola (Swimming)
57 Isoa Tokolautawa
58 Kunal Keshneel
59 Adi Kautea Nacola (Weight Lifting)
11 ORGANISATION 60 Fiji Rugby Fiji Rugby Union
61 Fiji Swimming Fiji Swimming
62 Special Olympics Special Olympics
63 Volleyball Marist Volleyball Club
64 Weightlifting Weightlifting Fiji
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: