SPORTS

Sports Digest – 21st January 2017

Warriors  camp Monday  The Telecom Fijian Warriors squad will march into camp on Monday. The two- day camp will be at Pacific Theological College in Suva in preparation for the
21 Jan 2017 12:00
Sports Digest – 21st January 2017

Warriors  camp Monday 

The Telecom Fijian Warriors squad will march into camp on Monday.

The two- day camp will be at Pacific Theological College in Suva in preparation for the 2017 Pacific Rugby Championship which will be held at the ANZ Stadium, Suva on March 10-18.

All players in the extended squad in December to be at the PTC at 9am. Contact manager Willie Baleinabuli on 8903875.

Loose-head props- Joeli Veitayaki, Osea Bolawaqatabu, Robert Delai, Timoci Sauvoli; tight-head props – Mesake Doge, Kalivati Tawake, Mosese Ducivaki; hookers – Jale Sassen, Samu Suguturaga, Seremaia Naureure; Locks – Sailosi Dawai, Jone Delana, Timoci Temo, Peni Naulago; Looseman – Vasikali Mudu, Kelepi Naimasi, Esikia Macu, Sevuloni Tawake, Aca Simolo, Mosese Voka; No 8 – Eremasi Radrodro, Jiuta Takubu; Halfbacks – Seru Vularika, Seru Cavuilati, Sakuisa Gavidi; First-five eight – Alivereti Veitokani; Vatemo Ravouvou; Jonetani Ralulu; Mosese Tikoduadua; 2nd Five Eight – Eroni Vasiteri; Cyril Reece; Sitiveni Kunaga; Centre/Wings – John Stewart Lepani Raiyala, Ifereimi Tovilevu; Apete Daveta, Iliesa Salusalu, Nemani Taleimaitoga Lepani Kurumudu, Joe Savou; Fullback: Ilimeleki Leiloma, Kitione Ratu; Meli Kurisaru.Source: FRU Media

Fijian U20 extended squad

The Fiji Rugby Union yesterday released the names of the Vodafone Fijian Under-20 extended squad for 2017.

This year will be a busy one for the U20s as they will participate in the Oceania tournament in April on the Gold Coast, Australia and the 2017 World Rugby U20 Trophy in August in Uruguay.  All players named in the extended squad are to begin their daily training exercises at the HPU gym closest to them from Monday. The venues for the HPU gyms are in Suva, Sigatoka and Nadi.

All players to report to Fijian U20 coach Salimoni Ravouvou in Suva, Kele Leawere in Sigatoka and Varasiko Tiko in Nadi.

Squad: Semi Navutu, Apisalome Bogidrau, Emoni Narawa, Luciano Dyer, Isei Yavala, Jonacani Rogowale, Lemeki Cagialau, Saimoni Rabuka, Jone Kerevi, Semesa Lote, Raikabula Moemoedonu, Lako Tukuna, Waisale Naiqei, Meli Derenalagi, Edward Tavui, Ilisoni Inoke, Kinivuai Veitata, Saimoni Banuve, Josua Ulunisa, Filipi Raikiwasa, Serupepeli Nakuta, Fabiano Navabale, Viliame Rokobuli, Atunaisa Naulivou, Sirino Moceilekutu, Peniasi Ratu, Sakeasi Balevula, Alipate Waidilo, Tira Welagi, Esala Nalobo, Nemia Grey, Apimeleki Nakarawa, Filimoni Botitu, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Simeli Yabaki, Moape Laba, Elijah Naitini, Ilaisa Bacau, Livai Natave, Semesa Lote, Simeli Yabaki, Apimeleki Naivanawalu, Temo Mayanavanua, Serupepeli Uru, Filimoni Savou, Viliame Takayawa, Viliame Tuidraki, Leone Tuisolia, Tagi Luke, Quentin Blake, Peceli Dulaki, Isaac Cavu, Immanuel Naciva, Lepani Tuirara, Vuki Vugakoto.

Source: FRU Media



Laybuy it 5squares


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper