SPORTS

Students Dominate Fiji Team For Oceania Champs

Athletics Fiji has selected 169 athletes to represent Fiji  at the 2017 Oceania Championships which will be held at the ANZ National Stadium in Suva, from June 28 to July
04 May 2017 11:00
Students Dominate Fiji Team For Oceania Champs
ACS Laisani Moceisawana (left) hits the tape to claim gold in the senior girls 100m event at the ANZ Stadium during the Coca-Cola Games on April 21, 2017. Photo: Jone Luvenitoga

Athletics Fiji has selected 169 athletes to represent Fiji  at the 2017 Oceania Championships which will be held at the ANZ National Stadium in Suva, from June 28 to July 1. Fiji will be represented in the Under-18, U20, Open grade, Masters and Para events.

The Fiji team consists of athletes from the Coca-Cola Games winners, Adi Cakobau School who will be fielding  18 while Jasper Williams and Natabua will be fielding 15 athletes each.

Athletes from schools like Sigatoka Methodist, Yasawa Secondary, Vunisea Secondary, Magodro, Richmond High, St. Bede’s, Napuka Junior, Niusawa Methodist and Delana Methodist to name a few have had some outstanding performances at this year’s Coca Cola games and have also forced their way into the team.

Approximately 500 athletes from 20 countries in the Oceania Region will be competing at the championships including Australia with 150 and New Zealand with 55 athletes. The New Zealand team will consist of five current NZ senior champions and four Rio Paralympics medalists.

The championships are also a qualifying event for the 2017 World Athletics Championships where all first place getters in the Open grade track finals will automatically qualify.

 

Tracks

With the absence of Banuve Tabakaucoro, the sprints charge will be led by high school sprint sensation Shane Tuvusa, Samuela Railoa who is ranked No 1 in the sprints this season , Lodoni flyers Sailosi Tubuilagi, Kameli Sauduadua, former high school sprint kings Vilisoni Rarasea, Albert Miller Jnr and Aaron Powell. In the distance events, Jet runners Avikash Lal who has been dominating road races and had recently returned from the World Cross Country Championships in Uganda will be joined by Suva Marathon Club top runners Jeremaiah Singh, Kennol Narayan and Rajeshwar Prasad.

SJSS sprint queen Heleina Young will be joined by Olympian and SJSS alumni Sisilia Seavula who will be battling it out with Alesi Finau, Makereta Naulu and Laisani Moceisawana for the title of Fiji’s fastest female.

 

Field

Two time Olympian Leslie Copeland, National record holder in the Shot Put Mustafa Fall, national record holder in the triple jump Eugene Vollmer and national record holder in the high jump Malakai Kaiwalu will be looking to inspire the field with their beastly performances.

Junior high jump sensation, Shawntell Lockington is in impressive form and will be looking to better her performance of 1.66m and hopefully break the national record of 1.70m. With the absence of national record holder Milika Tuivanuavou, Alice Peters and Bonasere of ACS will be looking to take the helm for the lady throwers and will be joined by the likes of Fiji Swimming rep Kinisimere Naivalu of SGS.

 

The Fiji Team are as follows:

Under 18 Boys

Waisake Nakavu (MBHS – 100m), Tyrone Chambers (NAT – 100m), Nemani Mudreilagi (NAT – 100m & 200m), Kolinio Radrudru (QVS – 200m), Apolosi Nawai (Lelean – 200m), Petero Veitaqomaki (Sigatoka Methodist – 400m), Douglas Matakibau (NAT – 400m), Osea Baleinamau (QVS – 400m), Aisea Busa (Cuvu College – 800m), Josua Daveta (MBHS – 800m & 1500m), Kolaia Bucalevu (Magodro Secondary – 800m), Alivereti Vakasilimi (Tailevu North College – 1500m), Ayush Prasad (Xavier College – 1500m), Paula Nasara (NAT – Long Jump), Noa Kautoga (Xavier College – Long Jump), Aporosa Taqiri (RKS – Long Jump), Jone Sukulu (Xavier College – Triple Jump), Ilisoni Naiteqe (QVS – High Jump), Kolaia Ivi (RKS – High Jump), Nikola Raiqeu (St. Johns’ College – High Jump), Tikomaijapani Batibasaga (NAT – Shot Put), Brandon Mario (MBHS – Shot Put), Kautane Erasito (MBHS – Discus), Joseva Taleimaicakaudrove (RKS – Discus), Darcy Cammick (Niusawa Methodist – Javelin), Maximus Lestro (MBHS – Javelin) and Eronimo Vakarewa (South Taveuni Secondary – Javelin).

 

Under 18 Girls

Salote Baravilala (Jasper Williams – 100m), Braelynn Yee (NAT – 100m), Louisa Tubailagi (St. Josephs’ Secondary – 100m & 200m), Serenia Ragatu (ACS – 200m & 400m), Vika Bavui (Jasper Williams – 200m), Virisila Radovu (Naitasiri Secondary – 400m), Ana Kaitoga (ACS – 400m), Vani Loloma (ACS – 800m), Laisiana Seru (Vunisea Secondary – 800m), Lavenia Kororua (Naiyala Secondary – 800m & 1500m), Makereta Talei (Navosa Central – 1500m), Saravina Nakaisawa (Waidina Secondary – 1500m), Shawntell Lockington (Xavier College – High Jump), Tuliana Tinai (Jasper Williams – High Jump), Alumita Diunisi (Jasper Williams – High Jump), Fane Sauvakacolo (SGS – Triple Jump), Sovaia Vusona (Levuka Public – Long Jump), Mereseini Waqatoki (ACS – Long Jump), Luse Qasevakatini (Basden College – Long Jump), Tarairi Erasito (St. Josephs’ Secondary – Shot Put & Discus), Ilisaveci Maramasoqo (ACS – Shot Put), Loata Nabulagi (ACS – Shot Put), Seinimili Cagilaba (Vunisea Secondary – Discus), Elisabeta Lilicama (Napuka Secondary – Discus), Marica Bai (Richmond High – Javelin), Ateca Narisia (ACS – Javelin) and Ilisapeci Loloma (St. Johns’ College – Javelin).

 

Under 20 Boys

Netani Vakayali (Lelean – 100m), Tony Lemeki (MBHS – 100m), Malasebe Tuvusa (SGS – 100m & 200m), Nemia Nawave (Ratu Navula – 200m), Jim Colasau (QVS – 200m), Viliame Tawake (Vunisea Secondary – 400m), Apolosi Koroi (QVS – 400m), Melchizedek Katafono (Dudley High School – 400m), Shaneel Narayan (Xavier College – 800m & 1500m), Jekesoni Yavala (Uluivalili Secondary – 800m), Petero Tuisiga (Bua College – 1500m), Dave Raika (Bucalevu Secondary – 1500m), Tevita Senico (NAT – High Jump), George Vokiti (NAT – High Jump), William Sikuri (St. Thomas – High Jump), Kitione Nasau (NAT – Long Jump & Triple Jump), Penijamini Nasorowale (Sigatoka Methodist – Triple Jump), Jethro Lockington (NAT – Long jump), Kavekini Vasuitaukei (Sigatoka Methodist – Long Jump), Mua Cavuilati (RKS – Shot Put), Isikeli Lumelume (MBHS – Shot Put), Livai Natavi (QVS – Shot Put), Josua Serukilagi (QVS – Discus), Eneri Waqailutua (QVS – Discus), Jone Savou (NAT – Discus), Mosese Saqanavere (RKS – Javelin), Jone Elder (RKS – Javelin) and Amania Isa (Niusawa Methodist – Javelin).

 

Under 20 Girls

Alesi Finau (Jasper Williams – 100m & 200m), Heleina Young (St. Josephs’ Secondary – 100m), Taraivini Tane (ACS – 100m), Akanisi Sokoiwasa (Jasper Williams – 400m), Seinimili Maisamoa (ACS – 400m), Mereoni Loki (Jasper Williams – 200m & 400m), Tupou Saukalou (Jasper Williams – 800m), Cilia Kalokalo (Lomary Secondary – 800m), Vika Tuilomana (ACS – 800m & 1500m), Jemima Ferguson (NAT – High Jump), Tera Narayan (St. Josephs’ Secondary – High Jump), Amelia Finau (Ballentine Memorial – High Jump ), Alesi Bulisala (ACS – Long Jump), Mariana Talatoka (Napuka Secondary – Long Jump), Senimili Vakamino (ACS – Long Jump & Triple Jump), Lydia Panapasa (SGS – Shot Put), Maraia Siganisucu (St. Josephs’ Secondary – Shot Put), Penina Elliot (Rishikul Sanatan – Discus), Merelita Tamaniceva (Delana Methodist – Discus), Kinisimere Naivalu (SGS – Discus), Katarina Lilicama (Napuka Secondary – Javelin), Tupou Tuiloa (St. Johns’ College – Javelin) and Joana Tabua (Jasper Williams – Javelin).

 

Open Men

Vilisoni Rarase (Trailblazers – 100m & 400m Hurdles), Shane Tuvusa (NAT – 100m & 200m), Aaron Powell (Gospel Saints – 100m & 200m), Samuela Railoa (Jetrunners – 200m & 400m), Albert Miller Jnr (Laucala – 4x100m relay), Sailosi Tubuilagi (RKS – 400m), Kameli Sauduadua (RKS – 400m), Ilaitia Waqairadovu (QVS – 4x100m), Emosi Sukanaivalu (MBHS – 400m Hurdles), Errol Qaqa (Laucala – 110m Hurdles), Viliame Salusalu (RKS – 800m & 1500m), Josua Raivanua (RKS – 800m), Atama Vunibola (Wainibuka Junior – 1500m), Mohammed Ali (Kamil College – 1500m), Avikash Lal (Jetrunners – 5000m & 10000m), Jeremaiah Singh (Suva Marathon Club – 5000m & 10000m), Kennol Narayan (Suva Marathon Club – 5000m & 10000m), Pramesh Prasad (5000m Walk & 10000m Walk), Rajeshwar Prasad (Suva Marathon Club – 5000m Walk), Malakai Kaiwalu (Brothers’ – High Jump), Meli Kolanavanua (RKS – High Jump), Poasa Satoqi (Brothers’ – High Jump), Waisale Dausoko (Veiuto – Long Jump), Iosefo Kamusu (St. Bede’s College – Long Jump), Sireli Bulivorovoro (USP Islanders – Long Jump), Eugene Vollmer (Laucala – Triple Jump), Belasio Waqadau (NAT – Triple Jump), Kalaveti Mokosiro (NAT – Triple Jump), Mustafa Fall (Dakua – Shot Put & Discus), Robert Elder (Laucala – Shot Put), Solomone Qisavola (Laucala – Shot Put), Setareki Matau (Brothers’ – Discus), Maurea Konrote (Brothers’ – Discus), Leslie Copeland (Trailblazers – Javelin), Pita Tamani (Brothers’ – Javelin), Alipate Wesele (Brothers’ – Javelin) and John Sade (Pacific Sports Academy – Decathlon).

 

Open Women

Makereta Naulu (ACS – 100m & 200m), Sisilia Seavula (Laucala – 100m & 200m), Laisani Moceisawana (ACS – 100m), Elenoa Sailosi (Trailblazers – 4x100m), Younis Bese (Laucala – 4x100m), Elenani Tinai (ACS – 400m), Mereseini Vukici (Jasper Williams – 400m & 800m), Filomena Balobalo (ACS – 200m & 400m), Ana Kaloucava (Laucala – 400m Hurdles), Maria Noela (Lomaivuna High – 800m), Tavenisa Senigacali (ACS – 800m), Camari Adilasaqa (wainibuka Junior – 1500m & 3000m), Nanise Tavisa (Brothers’ – High Jump), Diama Maramanikaibau (Laucala – High Jump), Rosalia Raqato (Jasper Williams – High Jump & Triple Jump), Francis Kurivitu (Jasper Williams – Triple Jump) Nanise Tokalauvere (Nasinu Secondary – Triple Jump), Emily Tamani (Jasper Williams – Long Jump), Mereoni Bonasere (ACS – Shot Put), Alice Peters (Jasper Williams – Shot Put), Gloria Taylor (MGM – Shot Put), Ana Baleira (ACS – Discus), Elena Caucau (Jasper Williams – Discus & Javelin), Venina Turaganisolevu (SGS – Discus & Javelin), Avelina Soakula (Yasawa Secondary – Javelin) and Raylin Mario (Gospel High School – Heptathlon).

 

Feedback:  leonec@fijisun.com.fj

Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: