SPORTS

Army Green On Track

Defending Fiji Bitter Nawaka Sevens champions Army Green are on track to defend the title at the end of the first day of competition at Prince Charles Park, Nadi yesterday.
13 May 2017 11:00
Army Green On Track
Fiji Bitter Nawaka 7s Defending Champions Army Green at Nadi Prince Charles Park in Nadi yesterday. PHOTO:LITIA TIKOMAILEPANONI

Defending Fiji Bitter Nawaka Sevens champions Army Green are on track to defend the title at the end of the first day of competition at Prince Charles Park, Nadi yesterday.

The Jim Volavola coached- side walloped Red Rock 22-0, Silverwater 15-14 and Sorokoba 7-5.

“Just like every team that comes out to play in the tournament we’re here to win,” Volavola said.

“This is a different tournament altogether and we are learning from our mistakes and hope to improve on our game.”

Elimination: Army Green 7-5 Sorokoba, Uro Kadavu 0-10 Dratabu, Tackle Draulu 17- 12 First Light Taveuni, Ratu Filise 5-14 Taveuni, Nawaka White 12-14 Silver Water,Westfieled 17- 10 Senibua 10,Warden Gold 0-13 Tabadamu, First Landing Vuda 7-7 Navunisareki, First Light Taveuni Taveuni One 10-3 KTK Solevu, Police 10-0 Army Red, Uluinakau 12-5 Mosi Babaas, Marist 5-5 Mcdonald’s Saunaka, Wadigi Babas 7- 5 Noda Western Marine, Yasawa Net 14-5 Bumbble bee Duavata, 205 Dive Rugby 0-8 Natabua 8, Nawaka Black 7-0 Covenant

Pool results: Army Green 22 -0 Redrock One, Silver Water 7-5 Mosi Steelers, Uro Kadavu 10- 5 Senibua, Beachcomber Nasikawa 0-7 Radisson Blue, Tabadamu 7- 0 Can Do Generation, Ratu Filise 10 – Vatunilumi, Navunisareki 15 -10, Marquee Fiji Coastal, Vuda 17 -15 Taveuni, Wardens Gold 10 –7 First Light Taveuni Two, Rukunirara 0 -7 Mataqe Babaas, Westfield Tokatoka Dragons 10- 10 Dratabu, Butoni Hurricanes 0 -7 Rukua, Nawaka White 7 – 7 No I Toga Warriors, Sorokoba 10–0 Eagle Brothers, Vunamaoli 0 – 5 Covenant Brothers, Police 17 – 14 Natabua, Tokataka Tailevu 0 – 7 Namara, Brothers, Uluinakau 15 – 0 Akina Brothers, Gaunavou 14 -14 Bubble Bee Duavata, Marist 5 -7, Noda Western Marine, Nawaka Babaas 14 -14, Ewaca Babaas, McDonald’s Saunaka 12 -5, Likuliku Lagoon, Airport 0 – 19 Wadigi Babaas, Yasawa New Net 10- 8 Intl Redrock Two, Tovolea 0 -7 Mosi Babaas, Army Red 5 – 7 Westfield Two, Baby Jet – 7-12 205 Dive Rugby, Nawaka Black 7- 0 Nabua, Wainibiu 0-7 KTK Solevu, Intl Redrock 10-10 Mosi Steelers, Army Green 15-14 Silver Water, Senibua 22–0 Radisson, Blu, Uro Kadavu 7-0 Beachcomber Nasikawa, Can Do Generation 12-7 Draulu, Tabadamu 19-0 Saunaka Awesome, Vatunilum 12–5 Marquees Fiji Coastal, Ratu Filise 17–0 Navunisareki, Taveuni 22–0 Namara Rugby, First Light Taveuni 7-7 Mataqe Babaas, Wardens 7-0 Rukunirara, Dratabu 5- 0 Rukua, Westfield 17- 0 Butoni Hurricanes, No I Toga 19 -0 Eagle Warriors, Nawaka White 7–5 Sorokoba, First Light Taveuni 26-0 Army Nadro, Natabua 10– 0 Namara Brothers, Police 7-0 Tokatoka Tailevu, Akina Brothers 0 – 28 Bubble Bee Duavata, Uluinakau 33–5 Naboutini, Noda W/Marine 19 –7 Ewaca Babaas, Marist 24–0 Nawaka Babaas, Likuliku 5-26 Wadigi, McDonald’s Saunaka 22 –7 Vio, Intl Redrock 20-5 Mosi Babaas, Yasawa New Net 7-0 Tovolea, Westfield 17 -14 205 Dive Rugby, Army Red 12-7 Naduruniu, Nabua 0–7 KTK Solevu, Nawaka Black 7-0 Wainibu, Mosi Steelers 0-19 Army Green, Intl Redrock One 0 -12 Silver Water, Radisson Blu 0 -28 Uro Kadavu, Senibua 7 -0 Beachcomber Nasikawa, Draulu 10-7 Tabadamu, Can Do Generation 14-5 Saunaka Awesome, Marquees Fiji Coastal 0 –19 Ratu Filise, Vatunilumi 5-21 Navunisareki, Namara 0–22 Vuda, Taveuni 7-0 Wailevu, Mataqe Babaas 0 – 17 Wardens Gold, First Light Taveuni Two 27-0 Rukunirara, Rukua 0 – 21 Westfield 1, Dratabu 7–0 Butoni Hurricanes, Eagle Brothers 0–7 Nawaka White, No I Toga 7 -10 Sorokoba, Covenant 7 -14 First Light Taveuni One, Uprising Rugby 0- 7Army Nadro, Namara Brothers 0 – 17 Police, Natabua 7 – 0 Tokatoka Tailevu, Bubble Bee Duavata 12- 20 Uluinakau, Akina Brothers 0 -0 Naboutini, Ewaca Babaas 0 – 21 Marist, Noda W/Marine 0–12 Nawaka Babaas, Wadigi 14- 0 McDonald’s Saunaka, Likuliku Lagoon 22–0 Vio, Mosi Babaas 0–17 Yasawa New Net, Intl Redrock Two 7–0 Tovolea, Dive Rugby 0-5 Army Red, Westfield Two 5- 10 Naduruniu, Solevu 0 – 32 Nawaka Black, Nabua 0 – 0 Wainibu, Nawaka 17 – 0 Eagle Brothers (U19), OLDIES- Water Authority 21- 0 Big Bula (Oldies), Nawaka 2 White 0- 7 Sofitel, Momi 0 -7 Hilton, UNDER-19- Nabau 0–12 Mosi, Westfield 5 -10 Ratu Filise, Nawaka Two 0- 0 Nakovacake, Draulu 5- 12 Vatukaloko, Natabua 5 –5 Togobula, No I Toga 5-5 Senibua, Dratabu 7-0 Malomalo.

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback:  litia.tikomailepanoni@fijisun.com.fj

 

5



Five Square


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Covid 19 - SPC
Total
Total
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper