SPORTS

21 Swimmers For 4 Champs

Twenty one swimmers from various age group have made it to the Fijian Swimming squad for the upcoming four international swimming championships says Ben Rova. Fiji Swimming president Rova said
10 Jun 2017 11:00
21 Swimmers For 4 Champs
Meli Malani to represent Fiji to the Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. Photo: Zimbio

Twenty one swimmers from various age group have made it to the Fijian Swimming squad for the upcoming four international swimming championships says Ben Rova.

Fiji Swimming president Rova said the four championships include the Commonwealth Youth Games in the Bahamas, FINA long course in Budapest, FINA Junior World Champs in Indianapolis and the Asian Indoor Martial Arts in Ashgabat.

“There are three swimmers for the Commonwealth Youth Games which is two from Nadi and one from Suva in the 14-20 years age range,” Rova said.

“For the World Junior Championship we have selected six swimmers, four males and two females.

“In the female long course we were eligible to take three swimmers which consists of two females and one male while for the Asian Games we have about nine swimmers.”

Rova said competing in the various competition is also a build up towards the 2019 Pacific Games and 2020 Olympic qualifiers.

“Swimmers that will participate in the four championships will consider the competition as part of the build up towards the 2019 Pacific Games and the 2020 qualifiers as this is in line with our strategic plan to develop our swimmers.

“We are also vying to get the qualifying times for the elite squad,” he added.

“This year I believe we are doing extremely well and we have swimmers who are already exposed to international championships.

“The development programme is mainly to boost the arrival of our high performance coach Mark Davis who will be in Fiji on June 28 to assist our elite squad with their preparations.

“We would like to thank the Fijian National Sports Commission, government and the sporting bodies in assisting to fund our development swimming programmes”

CYG squad – Bahamas July 19-23 July

Females: Rosemarie Rova – Barracuda; Males: Taichi Vakasama – Barracuda, Temafa Yalimaiwai – Tritons

Rosemary Rova, team official to assist team to Bahamas. FS awaiting official notification by FASANOC for Team Fiji.

 

FINA LC World Championships – Budapest, Hungry Squad July 14-30

Females: Matelita Buadromo – Dolphins

Cheyenne Rova – Barracuda;

Males: Herbert Rabua – Finis Race,

Sharon Smith has been selected coach, aside from current FS head coach, she is also Matelita’s coach who is required to attend this competition per her FINA scholarship conditions.

Lucy Erasito is representing the FS president to the FINA Congress and will assist Sharon.

 

FINA Junior World Championships Squad – Indianapolis, Indiana August 23-18

Males:

Taichi Vakasama – Barracuda,  Eugene Kado – Orca, Temafa Yalimaiwai – Tritons, Netani Ross – Mako.

Females:

Rosemarie Rova – Barracuda, Rokowati Mara – Barracuda,

Officials: TBA.

Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games Squad – Ashgabat, Turkmenistan September 17-27

Females: Matelita Buadromo

Kini Naivalu, Tieri Erasito

Males: Meli Malani, Herbert Rabua

Eugene Kado, Taichi Vakasama

Netani Ross, Paul Elaisa.

Sharon Smith as current head coach for the Fiji squad will be in charge.

A full Fiji swimming squad list will be announced after the Age Group Nationals.

New High Performance Coach Mark Davis will arrive later this month.

Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback:  grace.narayan@fijisun.com.fj

 

 

Fijisun E-edition
Total Excellium
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper