SPORTS

Bronze Playoff For 7s Teams

Despite not winning any medal in the second day of Commonwealth Youth Games in Bahamas, Team Fiji athletes performed their best. Chef de mission Tomasi Tiko said there was a
22 Jul 2017 11:04
Bronze Playoff For 7s Teams
Action match between Fiji and Australia during the youth commonwealth games at the Bahamas.Photo:Bahamas2017CYG

Despite not winning any medal in the second day of Commonwealth Youth Games in Bahamas, Team Fiji athletes performed their best.

Chef de mission Tomasi Tiko said there was a mixed performance by the team and they aim to keep delivering their best.

“Day two of the CYG saw a mixed performance by Team Fiji in their respective sports and despite not getting any medals today the team still managed to have a positive mindset,” Tiko said.

“The rugby sevens women team beat Bermuda 50-5 and lost to Wales 26-7 while the men beat Samoa 15-14 and lost to England 26-19.

“Both teams will be playing in the bronze medal playoff.

“In tennis, both Vienna Kumar  and Sebastian Tikaram participated in the mixed competitions and put up a brave fight before losing to South Africa in two straight sets.

“But despite not qualifying to the next level of competition, both gave their best performance.”

In the track events Heleina Young ran in the 100m and she had secured a spot in the semifinal today.

“It was good performance by Heleina reaching the semi-finals in her personal best time of 12.38seconds.

“Kolinio Saukuru and Waisake Nabuta failed to qualify 100 metres.”

In swimming, Taichi Vakasama was third  in his heats and qualified in the 50 breaststroke finals recording a personal best of 29.93s.

However, in a tough final Taichi was unable to better his bronze medal winning performance yesterday and finished eighth with a time of 29.46s.

Temafa Yalimaiwai won his heat in the 100m freestyle with a time of 55.15s while Rosemarie clocked a time of 1.01.60 in the 100 freestyle as well.

The Commonwealth Youth Games end tomorrow.

 

Results;

Athletics: Girls 100m heats – Heleina Young finished 3rd place with the time of 12.38s.

Boys- Kolinio Radrudru finished 5th place with a time of 11:20s while Waisake Nabuta also finished 5th place with a time of 11:30s.

 

Swimming: Boys 50m breastroke – Taichi Vakasama was placed 3rd in his heats and qualified for finals with a personal best of 29.93s.

Boys 100m Freestyle – Temafa Yalimaiwai was placed 1st in his heats with a time of 55.15 but couldn’t qualify for the final.

Girls 100m Freestyle- Rosemarie Rova clocked a time of 1.01.60minute finishing 6th place in her heats.

 

Tennis:                 Girls Singles Event – Vienna Kumar lost to England’s Jane Spink 2-0.


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.




5SQRS Clearance


Fijisun E-edition
Total
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper