SPORTS

Focus is on development: Coach

  It was a special moment for Veiuto Primary School rugby players after they their performance during the Suva Kaji Rugby was acknowledged with an awards ceremony in the school
29 Jul 2017 11:00
Focus is on development: Coach
Veiuto Primary School kaji rugby players with their teachers after the awards event at the school hall on July 28, 2017. Photo: Grace Narayan

 

It was a special moment for Veiuto Primary School rugby players after they their performance during the Suva Kaji Rugby was acknowledged with an awards ceremony in the school hall yesterday.

Speaking to SUNsports, rugby co-ordinator Wise Namosimalua was happy with the 130 players’ performance in the competition.

“For this year we had seven teams which included one under-9, two under-10, one under-11, one under-12, one under-13, and one under-14,” Namosimalua said.

He said they were the overall winners- their U9 and U11 won the Challenge Trophy while the U12 had to share it with Gospel Primary School after they drew in the final. The U14 won the Rupeni Tamani Shield and were later declared Plate winners.

“This year compared to last year our boys have improved a lot in terms of their rugby skills and performance.

“For us here at Veiuto Primary it’s not about rugby but the main thing that we want to develop is the player’s character.

“I believe the boys have set the platform for next year as we want to be overall champions in all the grades.”

Namosimalua said their achievements wouldn’t have been possible without the support of the school management, parents and guardians.

 

OVERALL AWARDS:

U9 – Doidamudamu Shield; Challenge Trophy, U11 – Challenge Trophy, U12 – Delaikadekade Shield; Challenge Trophy, U – Rupeni Tamani Shield; Plate winners

 

BEST BACKLINE:

U9– Noa Nawaqarua; U10 Blue – Anthony Kacirogoci; U10 Gold – Solomone Nataqa; U11 – Loame Lilo; U12; Sunia Ragede; U13; Ponipate Tuberi; U14; Saula Muriwaqa

 

BEST FORWARD:

U9 – Nepote Weleilakeba; U10 Blue – Ravai Faktaufon; U10 Gold – Anare Kocawa; U 11 – Isireli Baleilomaloma; U12; Emoni Sariki; U13; Emmanuel Temo; U14; Gideon Loga

 

TEAM CAPTAINS:

U9– Noa Nawaqarua; U10 Blue– George Nofaga; U10 Gold – Inia Bola; U 11 – Isireli Baleilomaloma; U12- Josese Tawake; U13 & U14 combined- Benjamin Matanitobua

Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback:  grace.narayan@fijisun.com.fj

 



Got A News Tip


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


WEET BIX
For All Fiji Sun Advertising
Fijisun E-edition
Subscribe-to-Newspaper