SPORTS

Stallions warned

  An interesting battle looms on the side of the scrum in today’s HFC Bank Farebrother Sullivan Trophy challenge between Suva and holders BLK Nadroga. Stallions coach, Esala Nauga has
29 Jul 2017 11:06
Stallions warned
The BLK Nadroga side.

 

An interesting battle looms on the side of the scrum in today’s HFC Bank Farebrother Sullivan Trophy challenge between Suva and holders BLK Nadroga.

Stallions coach, Esala Nauga has opted to play fiery Vasikali Mudu at openside flanker while Suva named Isake Katonibau at blindside flanker.

Mudu has been Nadroga’s terrier during their win in the Skipper Cup final against Namosi and the first challenge win over Naitasiri.

However, he had to spend time at the sin-bin due to dangerous play.

Ex-Nadroga rugby players representative Epi Satavu has warned their players to keep their discipline during the whole 80 minutes.

“Against Namosi, two players were yellow carded at the same time and again against Naitasiri last week,” he said.

“This cannot continue especially playing against Suva who have experienced players and can turn the game around as soon as they’ve an advantage. If Nadroga don’t keep their discipline then Suva is going to take the Farebrother.”

Satavu however said, they are happy with the performance of the current team but discipline seems to be a worry.

“We will be there to support them but they should watch their discipline,” he added.

 

Nadroga-

  1. Alifereti Bure, 2. Ratunaisa Navuma, 3. Setefano Somoca, 4. Manoa Tamaya (Captain), 5. Sailosi Dawai, 6. Joseva Nahalo, 7. Vasikali Mudu, 8. Jone Navori, 9. Simione Drotini, 10. Peceli Nacebe, 11. Avete Daveta, 12. Eroni Vasiteri, 13. Ifereimi Tovilevu, 14. Apisalome Waqatabu, 15. Mitieli Nacagilevu;

Reserves- 16. Iliesa Leca, 17. Sanaila Nahuto, 18. Penijamini Makutu, 19. Iosefo Tania, 20. Tagi Vonolagi, 21. Sakiusa Gavidi, 22. Sakiusa Nakalevu, 23. Josefata Malimoce

 

Suva-

  1. Samuela Newa. 2. Semi Keli, 3. Kalivati Tawake, 4. Jone Delana, 5. Peni Naulago, 6. Isake Katonibau, 7. Inoke Tuisese, 8. Samu Bola, 9. Seru Cavuilati, 10. Kini Douglas, 11, Eroni Sau, 12. Sitiveni Kunaga, 13. John Stewart (Captain), 14. Paul Keponi, 15. Meli Kurisaru.

Reserves- 16. Tevita Seru, 17. Apisai Vatubuli, 18. Luke Tagi, 19. Daveta Koroitakali, 20. Apisai Tauyavuca, 21. Jone Teri, 22. Waisale Urabuta, 23. Inia Tawalo

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback:  leonec@fijisun.com.fj

 

Subscribe to E-Edition
pacific island top up
Rewa Fiji Dairy Ltd
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: