SPORTS

Worth the switch for Senidamanu

  Unaisi Senidamanu won the Under-11 best player prize at the Tailevu South Primary Schools Netball Association Awards on Friday night. Senidamanu attends Cautata District School but her school did
30 Jul 2017 11:10
Worth the switch for Senidamanu
From left Under 9 Best Player Adi Salaseini Saumaka (Nausori Primary School), chief guest Laisani Waqa and Under 11 Best Player Unaisi Senidamanu (Ratu Ravuama Vunivalu Memorial School).

 

Unaisi Senidamanu won the Under-11 best player prize at the Tailevu South Primary Schools Netball Association Awards on Friday night.

Senidamanu attends Cautata District School but her school did not take part in this year’s competition.

She was devastated and sought her parents’ permission to play for the nearby Ratu Ravuama Vunivalu Memorial School.

Everyday after school she would run to Mokani to train with her teammates.

It was all worth it after she was also named as goal attack for the Tailevu South U11 side to compete in the annual Inter-District Primary Schools Netball competition.

She was even more motivated to excel in netball after meeting former Dilkusha Girls School student who also played for the Tailevu South team and national U20 rep to the Netball World Youth Championship in Botswana, Laisani Waqa, who was chief guest on Friday.

She told the Tailevu South reps: “We work towards one goal and that is to get the ball to the shooters to score to win.”

She also acknowledged the hard work and contribution of teachers.

“Teachers sacrifice their personal time to conduct training in school, to be at the grounds every Saturday to ensure their teams play their games. Vinaka vakalevu teachers for your selfless act and for your passion to develop netball.”

The awards night took place at the Nausori Primary School hall.

 

Winners

Best Players: U9:  Adi Salaseini Saumaka- NPS (GA), Seruwaia Laulaba- DGS (GA); U10: Mereoni Buredrau DGS (GA); U11:Unaisi Senidamanu RRVMS (GA); U12:Lusiana Savukiono DGS (GA);U13: Susana Mokoi – NPS (GA); U14: Ledevina Natoba – KDS (C);

Grade Winners:

U9: Nausori Primary; U10: Nakelo District; U11:  Dilkusha Girls ; U12: Nuku District; U13: Nausori Primary; U14: Rt Ravuama Memorial.

 

Best Organised School:

Nakelo District School

Outstanding Attire:

Nuku District, Kuku District, Nausori Primary.

Certificate Of Appreciation

Umpires: Seini Sorocagi, Vasemaca Bera

Aola Bainivalu, Emosi Raicabe.

Gatekeeper: Reapi Tagicakibau

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback:  rosi.doviverata@fijisun.com.fj

 

Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: