SPORTS

Who Play When At The ‘19 World Cup

The Fiji Airways Flying Fijians face Australia in their 2019 Rugby World Cup opener. The John McKee coached- side are in Pool D along with Georgia, Americas 2 and Wales.  
04 Nov 2017 11:00
Who Play When At The ‘19 World Cup

The Fiji Airways Flying Fijians face Australia in their 2019 Rugby World Cup opener. The John McKee coached- side are in Pool D along with Georgia, Americas 2 and Wales.   Hosts Japan are in Pool A with Ireland, Scotland, Europe 1 and Playoff winner.
New Zealand are in Pool B with South Africa, Italy, Africa 1 and Repechage winner. England head Pool C with France, Argentina, USA and Tonga.

 

FRIDAY, Sep 20

Pool A, Match 1- Japan v Europe 1, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

 

SATURDAY, Sep 21

Pool D, Match 2- Australia v Fiji, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo

Pool C, Match 3- France v Argentina, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

Pool B, Match 4- New Zealand v South Africa, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

 

SUNDAY, Sep 22

Pool B, Match 5- Italy v Africa 1, Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka

Pool A, Match 6- Ireland v Scotland, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

Pool C, Match 7- England v Tonga, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo

 

MONDAY, Sep 23

Pool D, Match 8- Wales v Georgia, Toyota Stadium, Aichi

 

TUESDAY, Sep 24

Pool A, Match 9- Europe 1 v Play-off winner, Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya

 

WEDNESDAY, Sep 25

Pool D, Match 10- Fiji v Americas 2, Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi

 

THURSDAY, Sep 26

Pool B, Match 11- Italy v Repechage winner, Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka

Pool C, Match 12- England v USA, Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe

 

SATURDAY, Sep 28

Pool C, Match 13- Argentina v Tonga, Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka

Pool A, Match 14- Japan v Ireland, Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka

Pool B, Match 15- South Africa v Africa 1, City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi

 

SUNDAY, Sep 29

Pool D, Match 16- Georgia v Americas 2, Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya

Pool D, Match 17- Australia v Wales, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

 

MONDAY, Sep 30

Pool A, Match 18- Scotland v Play-off winner, Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe

 

WEDNESDAY, Oct 2

Pool C, Match 19- France v USA, Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka

Pool B, Match 20- New Zealand v Repechage winner, Oita Stadium, Oita

 

THURSDAY, Oct 3

Pool D, Match 21- Georgia v Fiji, Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka

Pool A, Match 22- Ireland v Europe 1, Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe

 

FRIDAY, Oct 4

Pool B, Match 23- South Africa v Italy, Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka

 

SATURDAY, Oct 5

Pool D, Match 24- Australia v Americas 2, Oita Stadium, Oita

Pool C, Match 25- England v Argentina, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

Pool A, Match 26- Japan v Play-off winner, City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi

 

SUNDAY, Oct 6

Pool B, Match 27- New Zealand v Africa 1, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

Pool C, Match 28- France v Tonga, Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto

 

TUESDAY, Oct 8

Pool B, Match 29- South Africa v Repechage winner, Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe

 

WEDNESDAY, Oct 9

Pool C, Match 30- Argentina v USA, Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya

Pool A, Match 31- Scotland v Europe 1, Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka

Pool D, Match 32- Wales v Fiji, Oita Stadium, Oita

 

FRIDAY, Oct 11

Pool D, Match 33- Australia v Georgia, Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka

 

SATURDAY, Oct 12

Pool B, Match 34- New Zealand v Italy, City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi

Pool C, Match 35- England v France, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

Pool A, Match 36- Ireland v Play-off winner, Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka

 

SUNDAY, Oct 13

Pool B, Match 37- Africa 1 v Repechage winner, Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi

Pool C, Match 38- USA v Tonga, Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka

Pool D, Match 39- Wales v Americas 2, Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto

Pool A, Match 40- Japan v Scotland, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

 

SATURDAY, Oct 19

Quarter Finals, Match 41- Winner Pool C v Runner Up Pool D, Oita Stadium, Oita

Quarter Finals, Match 42- Winner Pool B v Runner Up Pool A, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

 

SUNDAY, Oct 20

Quarter Finals, Match 43- Winner Pool D v Runner Up Pool C, Oita Stadium, Oita

Quarter Finals, Match 44- Winner Pool A v Runner Up Pool B, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

 

SATURDAY Oct 26

Semi Finals, Match 45- Winner Quarter Final 1 v Winner Quarter Final 2, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

 

SUNDAY, Oct 27

Semi Finals, Match 46- Winner Quarter Final 3 v Winner Quarter Final 4, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

 

FRIDAY, Nov 1

Bronze Final, Match 47- Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

 

SATURDAY, Nov 2

Final, Match 48- Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2, Int’l Stadium, Yokohama

 

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback:  leonec@fijisun.com.fj

 



Got A News Tip


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


WEET BIX
For All Fiji Sun Advertising
Fijisun E-edition
Subscribe-to-Newspaper