SPORTS

Rodan: It Will Be Tough

2016 Fiji Sportswoman of the Year Merewalesi Rodan be­lieves it would be a tough con­test in this year’s awards night. She has been again nominated by the Fiji Table Tennis
25 Feb 2018 19:53
Rodan: It Will Be Tough
2017 Sportswoman of the Year award nominees with Mere Rodan (eighth from left) during the Nominees Awards Night at the FMF Gymnasium in Suva on February 23,2018. Photo: Anasilini Ratuva

2016 Fiji Sportswoman of the Year Merewalesi Rodan be­lieves it would be a tough con­test in this year’s awards night. She has been again nominated by the Fiji Table Tennis Association for the 2017 award. The awards night will be held at the FMF Gym­nasium in Suva this Friday even­ing.

Speaking during the Nominees Awards Night at the FMF Gymna­sium in Suva last Friday, the Para­lympian and mother of six believes it will be an interesting night when the winners will be announced.

“I know this is not going to be easy,” she said.

“It will be a tough competition but then having to be nominated again from my federation is an honour for me.”

Other nominees in the 2017 Fiji Sportswoman category are Mir­iama Senokonoko (Athletics), Lala Ravatu (Hockey), Shanice Ta­kayawa (Judo), Ana Maria Roqica (Fiji Rugby), Merewalesi Roden (Table Tennis), Aliyah Valentine (Taekwondo), Laite Nima (Volley­ball), Eileen Cikamatana (Weight­lifting).

Rodan said she is confident of winning it again.

“Looking at my achievements, I should make it again but otherwise someone needs to win, someone who deserves it,” she said.

Other top favourite in this cat­egory would be Eileen Cikamatana from Weightlifting Fiji. Cikama­tana was described as a world-class athlete last year after breaking her Commonwealth and Oceania Championships records at the Pa­cific Mini Games in Port Vila, Va­nuatu in December.

She lifted 105kg in the snatch and 143kg in the clean and jerk for a total of 248kg to walk away with three gold medals.

Her previous record stood at 243kg, which was set in Australia during the Commonwealth and Oceania Championships in Sep­tember.

Fiji Airways Fijiana 7s captain Ana Maria Roqica is also another contender.

FIJI SPORTS AWARDS NOMINEES

Sportsman- Malakai Kaiwalu (Athletics) , Hector Smith Junior (Hockey) ,Tevita Takayawa (Judo) ,Iosefo Rakesa (Fiji Paralympics) ,Leone Nakarawa (Rugby), Taichi Vakasama (Swimming), Iakoba Taberanibou (Table Tennis), Adam Valentine (Asia Pacific Taekwon­do), Inia Korowale (Fiji Volleyball), Manueli Tulo (Weightlifting Fiji)

Sportswoman- Miriama Seno­konoko (Athletics), Lala Ravatu (Hockey), Shanice Takayawa (Judo), Ana Maria Roqica (Fiji Rugby), Merewalesi Rodan (Table Tennis), Aliyah Valentine (Taek­wondo), Laite Nima (Volleyball), Eileen Cikamatana (Weightlifting)

Youth Male- Kolinio Radrudru (Athletics), Huzaifa Rahman (Taek­wondo), Vicky Wu (Table Tennis),

Youth Female- Shawntell Lock­ington (Athletics), Lijiana Vueta (Hockey), Grace Yee (Table Tennis), Tealaika Sameer (Taekwondo), Ma­ria Mareta (Weightlifting)

Coach- Leone Qumi (Athletics), Marika Tavanavanua Rodu (Fiji Football), John McKee (Fiji Rugby), Harvi Yee (Table Tennis), Prabhat Prasad (Taekwondo), Todd Ed­wards (Fiji Volleyball), Henry El­der (Weightlifting)

Team- Athletics Women 4x400m relay Pacific Mini Games, Fiji Hockey women’s team, Fiji Rugby Flying Fijians team, Fiji Para- Ta­ble Tennis, Nakasi Taekwondo Club, Weightlifting.

Technical official- Ajay Ballu (Ar­chery), Michael Khelan (Athletics), Ravinesh Kumar (Fiji Football), Ernest Movick (Hockey), He Can­guang( Taekwondo), Nischal Karan (Special Olympics), Sachin Reddy (Tennis Fiji), Apenisa Saukuru (Fiji Volleyball), Della Shaw-Elder (Weightlifting)

Administrator- Eugene Vollmer (Athletics), Rajesh Patel (Fiji Foot­ball), Shrish Chand (Taekwondo), Robin Dayal (Special Olympics), Anthony Ho (Table Tennis), Alex Edwards (Volleyball), Ritesh Rati­ram (Weightlifting)

Volunteer- Nemani Tukunia (Ath­letics), Kinisimere Ravai (Fiji Foot­ball), Pranil Sharma (Taekwondo), Francis Kean (Fiji Rugby), Molly Amon (Special Plympics), Henry Yee (Table Tennis), Astral Lock­ington( Hockey), Christopher Yee (Weightlifting)

Photographers- Eugene Vollmer (Athletics), Anushil Kumar (Fiji Football), Avikash Chand (Fiji Football), Kunal Keshneel (Fiji Live), Peni Komaisavai (Fiji Sun), Atu Rasea (Fiji Times), Jona Ko­nataci (Fiji Times), Jonacani Lala­kobau( Fiji Times), Jovesa Naisua (Fiji Times), Rama( Fiji Times), So­phie Ralulu (Fiji Times)

Organisation- Athletics Fiji, Fiji Football Association, Fiji Rugby Union, Special Olympics Fiji, Fiji Table Tennis Association, Asia Pa­cific Taekwondo Federation Fiji, Weightlifting Fiji

Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback: anasilinir@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Advertise with fijisun
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: