Weather Fiji, Suva   Max 30°C, Min 23°C

Fiji Sun

MAGAZINES, SPORTS

McKee Names Final June Selection

McKee Names Final June Selection
From left: Fiji Airways Flying Fijians lock Leone Nakarawa, Debutants Sevanaia Galala (centre) and Semi Radradra have been named in coach John McKee’s lineup for the June Tests.
May 11
12:03 2018

Fiji Airways Flying Fijians Head Coach, John McKee has today named Fiji Airways Flying Fijians for the 2018 Pacific Nations Cup and June Test Series.

According to McKee, the players have been closely monitored and tracked prior to consideration for selection for the 2018 PNC which will be played over three rounds at Fiji’s ANZ Stadium in Suva and Churchill Park in Lautoka in June.

Hosts Fiji and fellow Pacific nations Tonga and Samoa will be joined by the National team of Georgia during the June international window to compete for the Cup.

McKee said that the June Test Series would be very challenging and is an important one for the Fiji Airways Flying Fijians.

“With less than 18 months to RWC 2019 this June Test Series is very challenging and important for us in both terms of Fiji’s standing as the top Tier 2 Nation and with an eye towards our preparation for RWC 2019.”

“As good as some of our match per­formance was in 2017 we need to be better in 2018. Our performance lev­els must build towards 2019 to put us in the best position to have a success­ful RWC.”

“It will be very important for over­seas based players to arrive at camp ready to hit the ground running. For players whose season finishes on the weekend of May 5th / 6th it will be important to attend Daily Training Exercises (DTEs) on return to Fiji.”

Mckee added that the locally based players will also have a chance to stake their claim for selection and could be included based on their performance in the Domestic Competition.

“It is important to note that players can be added to this list at any time, McKee said.

Three test matches will be held in Fiji, two in Suva and the third in Lautoka.

The Selected Players are:

Loose Head Prop – Campese Maáfu, Peni Ravai, Eroni Mawi.

Hooker – Tuapati Talemaitoga, Ratunaisa Navuma, Tuvere Veremalua.

Tight Head Prop – Ropate Rinakama, Kalivati Tawake, Manasa Saulo.

Lock – Sikeli Nabou, Leone Nakarawa, Api Ratuniyarawa, Albert Tuisue.

Back Row – Dominiko Waqaniburotu, Viliame Mata, Mosese Voka, Nemani Nagusa, Akapusi Qera.

Half Back – Henry Seniloli, Frank Lomani, Serupepel i Vularika

Scrum Half – Ben Volavola

Centre – Jale Vatubua, Sevanaia Galala, Semi Radradra

Wing – Vereniki Goneva, Josua Tuisova, Nemani Nadolo, Timoci Nagusa

Full Back – Kini Murimurivalu

Players on Standby – Eremasi Radrodro, Nikola Matawalu, Eroni Vasiteri, Patrick Osbourne, Benito Masilevu, Seta Tuicuvu

Not Considered due to Injury – Tevita Cavubati,

Tags
Share

Related Articles

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Write a Comment

Your email address & phone number will not be published.
Required fields are marked *