SPORTS

Fijian Kaji Teams To Tour Tonga

For the first time Fiji Primary Schools Rugby Union will form a national team for the Under- 12, U13 and U14 grades for a tour to Tonga in December. Speaking
14 Aug 2018 10:00
Fijian Kaji Teams To Tour Tonga
Koro Under-12 kaji rugby team during the Vodafone Kaji Rugby Championship at the ANZ Stadium, Suva on August 13, 2018. Photo: Karalaini Tavi

For the first time Fiji Primary Schools Rugby Union will form a national team for the Under- 12, U13 and U14 grades for a tour to Tonga in December.

Speaking to SUNsports during the Vodafone Kaji Rugby competition at the ANZ Stadium yesterday, me­dia liaison officer Maika Moroca confirmed that the teams will be announced tomorrow.

“We will announce the national teams and then the Fiji Rugby Un­ion will take over,” he said.

Moroca also confirmed that scouts from overseas schools have shown interest in the championship and are already here to look at the play­ers.

“There are 12 overseas scouts but I’m not sure from which clubs they are from but we’ve received their requests to be here and observe the entire tournament.

“This is the first time they have come down and this will change the history of secondary schools rug­by and the quality of the national teams.

“As I have stated the point of these primary schools rugby is about de­velopment.

“There are 32 zones and over 1800 students recorded for the three-day tournament which ends tomor­row.”

DAY 1 RESULTS

U12 Tier 1 quarterfinals- Suva B 14-0 Suva W, Taveuni 7-21 East Two, East One 14-7 Cakaudrove, Macuata 0-14 Nasinu;

Tier 2: Namosi South 0-12 East Two, Macuata South 26-7 Rewa, East 17-0 Naitasiri H/landers, Cakau East 0-7 Namosi West;

Under 13 Pool Tier 1: Kadavu 8-0 Nadroga, Ovalau 0-15 Cakaudrove, Nasinu 17-5 Lautoka, Suva Blues 12-0 Ra, Ovalau 0-15 Kadavu, Tave­uni 0-10 Nadroga, Suva Blues 12-5 Nasinu, Suva Whites 7-5 Lautoka, Taveuni 19-0 Ovalau, Cakaudrove 19-0 Kadavu, Suva Whites 0-10 Suva Blues, Ra 5-7 Nasinu;

U13 Pool Tier 2: Serua 12-0 East Two, Buca Bay 13-0 Cakaudrove East, East 17-0 Waidina, Navosa 0-5 Wainimala

U14 Pool Tier 1: Nasinu 5-0 Kadavu, Macuata 5-10 Suva Blues, Lautoka 0-0 Nadroga, Ra 0-7 Cakaudrove, Macuata 5-0 Nasinu, Ovalau 0-10 Kadavu, Ra 0-0 Lautoka, Suva Whites 3-7 Nadroga, Kadavu 3-7 Suva Blues, Nasinu 12-0 Ovalau, Nadroga 5-11 Cakaudrove, Lautoka 5-0 Suva Whites;

U14 Tier 2 quarterfinals: Wainima­la 5-10 Serua, Navosa 5-0 Rewa, East 0-7 Namosi H/landers, Cakaudrove East 0-15 Buca Bay.

– Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback: karalaini.tavi@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Total Excellium
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper