SPORTS

32 Teams For Wadigi Sevens

Thirty two teams will take part in the Wadigi Salvos 7s at Churchill Park and Nado­vu Park in Lautoka today. Games coordinator Paula Batina said the tournament has grown since
22 Sep 2018 11:16
32 Teams For Wadigi Sevens

Thirty two teams will take part in the Wadigi Salvos 7s at Churchill Park and Nado­vu Park in Lautoka today.

Games coordinator Paula Batina said the tournament has grown since it started seven years ago. The tournament was where Fiji Airways Fijian Drua captain Mo­sese Voka began his career and also former Fijian 7s rep Watisoni Votu.

“We started off with only 12 teams and the number has grown over the years,” Batina said.

“This year we have also increased the prize-money to $4000 and teams are very excited to showcase what they have.

“The objective of the tournament was to help the young people of the Yavusa Koi Vuda financially in var­ious church acitivities.”

“This year we have decided to place all the big teams like Yama­cia, Natabua, Wardens, etc, in one pool while the upcoming teams are in the other to give them a chance to qualify for the quarterfinal,” he added.

Batina also confirmed that Fiji Rugby Union official will be present at the grounds to scout for poten­tials players.

Pool matches will be held at Na­dovu Park while all quarterfinals to be held at Churchill Park.

Pools: Pool 1: Natabua, Yamacia, Yasawa Sharks, Lomaiviti, Pool 2: Ratu Filise One, Vuda Green, Snax Aviators, Coastal Brothers; Pool 3: First Landing, Tavua Shark, Vio Panther, Ratu Filise Two; Pool 4: KBL Lions, Yasawa Hurricane, Vuda Blues, Wardens, Pool 5: Wa­digi (1), One Faith, Saru Dragons, Babeez, Pool 6: Cavaliers, Noitoga, Babale, Yasawa Marlin, Pool 7L Yanuya, Namuaniwaqa, Wadigi Two, Solevu, Pool 8: Tifajek Sabeto, Draulu, Nasolo Young Boys, Nai­kaolo

Churchill Park: 8am: Natabua- Yamacia, 8.26: Yasawa Shark-Lo­maiviti, 8.48: Ratu Filise(1)-Vuda Green, 9.01: Snax Aviators- Coastal Brothers, 9.27: Yamacia-Lomaiviti, 9.40: Ratu Filise(1)-Snax Aviators, 9.53: Vuda Green-Coastal Broth­ers, 10.06: Yamacia-Yasawa Sharks, 10.19:Lomaiviti-Natabua, 10.32: Vuda Green –Snax Aviators, 11: Coastal Brothers-Ratu Filise(1), 20 minutes break 11.30: Shield elimi­nations

Nadovu Ground 1:8am: First Land­ing-Tavua Shark, 8.26: Vio Panthers – Ratu Filise(2), 8.48: KBL Lions-Ya­sawa Hurricane, 9.01; Vuda Blues- Warden, 9.14: First Landing-Vio Panthers, 9.27:Tavua Sharks – Ratu Filise(2), 9.40: KBL Lions-Vuda Blues, 9.53: Yasawa Hurricane- War­dens, 10.06: Tavua Sharks-Vio Pan­thers, 10.19: Ratu Filise(2) –First Landing, 10.32: Yasawa Hurricane- Vuda Blues, 11:Wardens –KBL Li­ons, 20 minutes break 11.30: Shield elimination

Nadovu Ground 2: 8am: Wadigi(1)- One Faith, 8.26:Saru Dragons- Babeez, 8.48:Cavaliers-Noitoga, 9.01:Babale-Yasawa Marlin, 9.14;Wadigi(1)-Saru Dragons, 9.27:One Faith-Babeez, 9.53: Noito­ga-Yasawa Marlin, 10.06: One Faith- Saru Dragons, 10.19:Wadigi91)- Babeez, 1.32: Noitoga-Babale, 11: Yasawa Marlin – Cavaliers, 20 min­utes break, 11.30: Shield elimina­tion

Nadovu Ground 3: 8am:Yanuya- Namuaniwaqa, 8.26;Wadigi(2)- Solevu, 8.48: Tifajek Sabeto-Draulu, 9.01:Naikaolo-Nasolo Young Boys, 9.14:Yanua-Wadigi(2), 9.27:Sole­vu-Namuaniwaqa, 9.40:Tifajek Sabeto-Nasolo Young Boys, 9.53: Draulu-Naikaolo, 10.06: Namuani­waqa-Wadigi(2), 10.19:Solevu- Yanuya, 10.32:Draulu-Nasolo Young Boys, 11: Naikaolo-Tifajek Sabeto, 20 minutes break, 11.30: Shield Eliminations

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback: karalaini.tavi@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Tanoa Waterfront Lautoka Fiji
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: