SPORTS

Seaqaqa Aim To Win Title

Seaqaqa aims to win the 2018 Courts Inter-District Cham­pionship senior division title. Seaqaqa Football Association president Vinod Khanna who has been with the team for four years said this year
03 Oct 2018 11:00
Seaqaqa Aim To Win Title
Courts IDC pool draw on September 6, 2018. Photo: Ronald Kumar.

Seaqaqa aims to win the 2018 Courts Inter-District Cham­pionship senior division title.

Seaqaqa Football Association president Vinod Khanna who has been with the team for four years said this year would be different.

“We have all local boys and no district or national reps,” Khanna said.

“Unfortunately last year we were booted out in the pool matches but this year we want to win the title.”

Under the guidance and leader­ship of coach Faiyaz Ali, a fire of­ficer at the Seaqaqa National Fire Authority, the team has been pre­paring for over a month now.

“There has been lot of challenges but we are together in this cam­paign,” he said.

“Our first match is against Nadro­ga this Friday at 9:30am and then with Taveuni and Navua.

“We would like to thank Sanaila Bera from Fiji Football Associa­tion Labasa office for assisting Ali in coaching the team.”

FIXTURES FOR THE COURTS IDC, ANZ Stadium, Suva,October 5-10

PREMIER DIVISION: Friday, Oct 5

1.30pm Rewa v Tavua (GB); 3.30pm Labasa v Nasinu (GA); 5.30pm Official opening ;

6pm Suva v Nadi (GB);

8pm Lautoka v Ba (GA).

Saturday, Oct 6

12pm Nadi v Tavua;

2pm Ba v Nasinu;

4pm Lautoka v Labasa;

6pm Suva v Rewa.

Sunday, Oct 7

11am Lautoka v Nasinu;

1pm Suva v Tavua;

3pm Nadi v Rewa;

5pm Ba v Labasa

Semi-finals: Tuesday, Oct 9

2.30pm Winner GA v Runner up GB, 5pm Winner GB vs Runner up GA.

Final: Wednesday, Oct 10

3pm Grand Final; 5pm Presentation.

SENIOR DIVISION: Friday, Oct 5

9.30am Nadroga v Seaqaqa (G1) ANZ Stadium;

11am Navua v Taveuni (G1) Buckhurst Park;

11.30 Lami v Savusavu (G2) ANZ Stadium;

1pm Rakiraki v T/Naita­siri (G2) Buckhurst Park

Saturday, Oct 6

10am Nadroga v Navua (G1) ANZ Stadium, Savusavu v T/Naitasiri (G2) Buckhurst Park; 12pm Taveuni v Seaqaqa (G1) Buckhurst Park; 2pm Lami v Rakiraki (G2) Buckhurst Park.

Sunday, October 7

9am Lami v T/Naitasiri (G2) ANZ Stadium; 10am Na­droga v Taveuni (G1) Buckhurst Park; 12pm Rakiraki v Savusavu (G2) Buckhurst Park; 2pm Navua v Seaqaqa (G1) Buckhurst Park

Semi-finals: Tuesday, Oct 9

10am Winner G1 v Runner up G2 (SF1) ANZ Stadium; 12pm Winner G2 v Runner up G1 (SF2) ANZ Stadium.

Final

Wednesday, Oct 10

12pm Winner (SF1) v Winner (SF2) ANZ Stadium

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback: shratika@fijisun.com.fj



Five Squares 4th Birthday


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Tower Insurance
FNPF App
Covid 19 - SPC
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper