NEWS

Approved List Of Candidates For 2018 General Election

The Fijian Elections Office has released the final approved candidate list. A statement from the FEO said: “Pursuant to section 29(2) of the Electoral Act 2014 [Act], the Supervisor of Elections
15 Oct 2018 22:15
Approved List Of Candidates For 2018 General Election
Supervisor of Election Mohammed Saneem and SODELPA general secretary Adi Litia Qionibaravi at the FEO headquarters in Toorak. Photo: FEO

The Fijian Elections Office has released the final approved candidate list.

A statement from the FEO said: “Pursuant to section 29(2) of the Electoral Act 2014 [Act], the Supervisor of Elections is satisfied that the following candidates comply with the requirements of this Act.

“Registered voters are now invited to inspect the list below and raise an objection to the Electoral Commission if they believe that the candidate: i. is not qualified to be nominated, or ii. the nomination of the candidate does not comply with the Constitution or the Electoral Act 2014.”

 

FIJIFIRST                                                                            

       1. Adimaitoga, Selai

  1. Akbar, Rosy Sofia
  2. Bainimarama, Josaia Voreqe
  3. Bala, Parveen Kumar
  4. Baleikorocau, Peceli
  5. Bhatnagar, Veena Kumar
  6. Delana, Iliesa
  7. Dunn, Anne Christine
  8. Galala No.2, Ilisoni
  9. Govind, Salik Ram
  10. Gucake, Kelepi
  11. Jokhan, Reginald Manor Kant
  12. Kirpal, Sanjay Salend
  13. Koroilavesau, Semi Tuleca
  14. Koya, Faiyaz Siddiq
  15. Kumar, Premila Devi
  16. Lal, Brij
  17. Lal, Virendra
  18. Lata, Vinay Vikashni
  19. Ledua, Ateca Laveti Mina
  20. Maharaj, Alvick Avhikrit
  21. Nagata, Alipate Tuicolo
  22. Naiqamu, Osea
  23. Nalatu, Joape Mudre
  24. Nand, Joseph Nitya
  25. Nand, Sachida
  26. Nath, Vijay
  27. Niumataiwalu, Mataiasi Akauola
  28. O’Connor, Alexander David
  29. Pillay, Viam
  30. Politini, Howard Robin Thomas
  31. Prakash, Vijendra
  32. Ratumaitavuki, Peni Vakabara
  33. Ravunawa, Penioni Koliniwai
  34. Reddy, Mahendra
  35. Rokoduna, Ivamere Tilili
  36. Rokotinasau, Vatemosi
  37. Sayed-Khaiyum, Aiyaz
  38. Seru, Ratu Orisi Vuira
  39. Seruiratu, Inia Batikoto
  40. Sharma, Rohit Ritesh
  41. Sigarara, Jale
  42. Singh, Arvin Kumar
  43. Sudhakar, Ashneel
  44. Tuilau, Susana Yatulau
  45. Usamate, Jone
  46. Vegnathan, George
  47. Veramu, Joseph
  48. Vuniwaqa, Mereseini Rakuita
  49. Waqa, Christopher Takalaiyale
  50. Waqainabete, Ifereimi

 

SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC LIBERAL PARTY

  1. Bulanauca, Mitieli
  2. Bulitavu, Mosese Drecala
  3. Daveta, Berenado Kolinio Tuiraviravi
  4. Drole, Simione
  5. Dulakiverata, Jiosefa
  6. Gavoka, Viliame Rogoibulu
  7. Immanuel, Esrom Yosef
  8. Jaduram, Nilesh
  9. Jale, Anare
  10. Karavaki, Semesa Druavesi
  11. Kata, Jone Masivou
  12. Kepa, Teimumu Vuikaba
  13. Kiliraki, Kiniviliame
  14. Koroisavou, Jope Sulinibau
  15. Kuinikoro, Joape Kuriyawa
  16. Kuridrani, Inosi
  17. Lalabalavu, Atonio Rabici
  18. Lalabalavu, Naiqama
  19. Leawere, Mikaele Rokosova
  20. Ligairi, Ropate
  21. Matanitobua, Ratu Suliano
  22. Matawalu, Pauliasi Rawasoi
  23. Nalawa, Malakai lalanawasawasa
  24. Navurelevu, Tevita
  25. Nawaikula, Niko
  26. Qereqeretabua, Inia
  27. Qionibaravi, Adi Litia
  28. Rabuka, Sitiveni Ligamamada
  29. Radrodro, Aseri Masivou
  30. Radrodro, Salote Vuibureta
  31. Raj, George Shiu
  32. Rasova, Simione Rokomalo
  33. Ratunabuabua, Adi Meretui Tuvou
  34. Ravai, Opetaia
  35. Rinakama, Ratu
  36. Salababa, Uraia
  37. Samisoni, Mere Tuisalalo
  38. Saukuru, Jese
  39. Seniloli, Jone Rabici
  40. Sharma, Anirudh Kamal
  41. Singh, Arvind Deo
  42. Tabaiwalu, Pio Kameli
  43. Tabuya, Lynda Diseru
  44. Tikoca, Ratu Isoa Delamisi
  45. Tuisawau, Filipe
  46. Tupou, Ioane
  47. Vosanibola, Peceli Waqairatu
  48. Vuataki, Kitione
  49. Waka, Nacanieli
  50. Waqanika, Tanya
  51. Wise, Albert

 

NATIONAL FEDERATION PARTY

  1. Ali, Himaiyat
  2. Bajpai, Sandhya
  3. Balawa, Sila
  4. Baravilala, Manasa Saumaisue
  5. Brown, Michael Finau
  6. Chand, Parmod
  7. Chandra, Pradeep
  8. Charan, Rajneesh Lata
  9. Damodar, Riddhi
  10. Dass, Pushp Chand
  11. Gavidi, Jiosefa
  12. Iyer, Kamal Krishn
  13. Kabu, Tuinadave
  14. Kanavo, Waisele
  15. Koya, Siddiq Faizal
  16. Kumar, Ajay
  17. Kumar, Amol
  18. Kumar, Sunil
  19. Lagi, Pasepa Rosarine
  20. Lata, Ansu Vikashni
  21. Lee, Tung Yong
  22. Nabou, Leba Seni Lutu
  23. Naicegucegu, Samuela
  24. Naidu, Davendra
  25. Nath, Aman Abishek
  26. Pickering, Herbert William
  27. Prasad, Anendra
  28. Prasad, Biman Chand
  29. Qereqeretabua, Lenora Salusalu
  30. Raj, Shalendra
  31. Ram, Mano
  32. Ram, Priyanka Hansa
  33. Rattan, Raj Kumar
  34. Reddy, Narendra
  35. Salabogi, Kiniviliame
  36. Salabogi, Veniana Devu Katonitabua
  37. Sami, Rajan Anand
  38. Shandil, Satya Nand
  39. Singh, Attar
  40. Singh, Charan Jeath
  41. Singh, Prem
  42. Sivan, Shanal
  43. Subramani, Bal
  44. Tagivakatini, Daiana
  45. Tikoduadua, Pio
  46. Tikotikoca, Leslie
  47. Titoko, Semi
  48. Umuumulovo, Osea
  49. Vatuniveivuke, Apenisa Yabakitini
  50. Vunidogo, Kavai Rabukagaga
  51. Wah, Richard Terry Ung

 

FIJI LABOUR PARTY

  1. Bainivalu, Taina Rokotabuavukicake
  2. Bennion, Aliti Makarita
  3. Catanagi, Josepa
  4. Cavalevu, Aropiame
  5. Finau, Viliame
  6. Kumar, Dharmendra
  7. Lal, Prem Parkanta
  8. Lal, Surendra
  9. Mataka, Mikaele
  10. Matawalu, Filimoni
  11. Mudaliar, Avinash Anand Gopal
  12. Nauci, Rupeni
  13. Padarath, Lavinia Kau
  14. Raghwan, Monica
  15. Rasuaki, Milika Turagaca
  16. Ratumainaceva, Eku
  17. Ravindra-Singh, Aman
  18. Salim, Mohammed
  19. Singh, Roneel Lalit
  20. Suliano, Apisai
  21. Taufa, Marika Likubuli
  22. Taulele, Vilikesa Stanley Evans
  23. Tuikoro, Ulaiasi Waqaitanoa
  24. Tukana, Fane
  25. Vosalave, Uluiqalau

 

HUMANITY OPPORTUNITY PROSPERITY EQUALITY

  1. Bavadra, Ilaija Bulavou Daloloma
  2. Dranibaka, Tavaita Naiteqe
  3. Draunidalo, Roko Tupou
  4. Drole, Ratu Lekima Dainiteri
  5. Duwaka, Lorima
  6. Liku, Venina
  7. Liwaliwa, Pailato
  8. Marama, Karalaini 9. May, Timaima Yabaki
  9. Melaia, Maraia
  10. Nakeke, Ratu Rusiate
  11. Nataku, Sailosi
  12. Niu, Asesela
  13. Niu, Sainimere Seinijale
  14. Ofa-Kialofa, Adi Loisi Latu
  15. Radike, Josese
  16. Raduva, Necani Tuikaroni
  17. Rokobote, Sokoveti
  18. Sirisirivalu, Ratu Sailosi
  19. Tabanivesidrau, Asilika Frances
  20. Tailasa, Kesaia Palu
  21. Tasoqosoqo, Vilimaina
  22. Teimumu, Adi Lavenia
  23. Vakacegu, Adi Sovasiga Lewanuya Vulawalu
  24. Vakatovola, Maraia
  25. Vunitokalau, Vani
  26. Waitawa, Eta Cava
  27. Watisoqoibau, Alumeci

 

UNITY FIJI

  1. Blake, Ashwen Belinda
  2. Dakuvula, Jone
  3. Dawai, Makera Makitalena Bui
  4. Gukisuva, Ligavatu Guvinaka
  5. Khan, Nazia Nisha
  6. Konataci, Manasa
  7. Kumar, Satish
  8. Lomavatu, Ratu Josevata
  9. Nabulivou, Alivereti
  10. Naevo, Asaeli Driu Borabora
  11. Naidiri, Kelemidi
  12. Naqau, Eliki
  13. Narube, Savenaca
  14. Nasivi, Paula
  15. Qoro, Adi Sivia
  16. Rabuka, Nasoni Mua
  17. Rasiga, Mereia Tinanitabua
  18. Shah, Dildar
  19. Sukanaveita, Ratu Jope Naucabalavu
  20. Tamanalevu, Suliasi Kalounisiga
  21. Tubuna, Ratu Isoa Bulamaidelanivatu
  22. Tupou, Samuela
  23. Uludole, Jolame
  24. Vakatora, Tomasi Wainiqolo
  25. Vakawaletabua, Ratu Jone Vatukatakata
  26. Vukitu, Solomone
  27. Wai, Taniela
  28. Waqaliva, Leiene

Registra of Political Parties, Mohammed Saneem said “Any objection raised in accordance with any names in the list must be in accordance with the Objection and Appeals Procedure of the Electoral Commision and delivered to:

The Chairman Electoral Commission,

59 – 63 Upper High Street,

Toorak,

Suva

 

 

Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: