SPORTS

Island Teams Impress

Teams from the islands impressed during the first day of the 2019 Sil­verwaters Tabadamu 7s tournament at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori yesterday. Tournament coordinator Malakai Yamai­vava said the competition went
12 Jan 2019 10:02
Island Teams Impress
Under-20 action from the Silverwaters Tabadamu 7s tournament at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori on January 11, 2018. Photo: Simione Haravanua

Teams from the islands impressed during the first day of the 2019 Sil­verwaters Tabadamu 7s tournament at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori yesterday.

Tournament coordinator Malakai Yamai­vava said the competition went according to plan and looks forward to an exciting final today.

“The matches kicked-off on time and as planned we wrapped the pool matches by 3pm,” Yamaivava said

“I was really impressed with level of com­petition and performance showcased by some very young teams from the islands.

“In the Cup quarterfinals we have top guns like Tabadamu Blue, Uluinakau, Po­lice, Wardens, National Fire Authority, Na­kelo, Niurua and Flying Fish vying for the semis.”

DAY ONE RESULTS

Tabadamu Blues 33-0 Kelland Brothers; Land Force Battallion 14-0 Naqarani Sea­side; JBrothers Sorokoba 19-12 Seniboro; Niurua Delta Uprising 7-5 National Fire Authority; Wardens 17-0 Nasikawa Blues; Pacific Warriors Nairai 12-0 Qauia Young Boys; Lion of Judah 0-28 Police; Nakelo 36-0 Buha Bowral Blacks; Uluinakau Babas 12 – 5 Lami Cavalliers; Tabadamu Red 7 – 10 Fly­ing Fish; Tabadamu Blues 7-0 Land Force Battalion; Kelland Brothers 19- 27 Naqa­rani Seaside; JBrothers Sorokoba 12-5 Niu­rua Brothers; Seniboro 0-12 National Fire Authority; Wardens 19-5 Pacific Warriors Narai; Nasikawa Blues 12-5 Qauia Young Boys; Lion of Judah 5-31 Nakelo;Police 36-0 Buha Bowral Blacks; Uluinakau Babas 7-7 Tabadamu Red; Lami Cavalliers 14- 19 Fly­ing fish; Tabadamu Blues 12-12 Naqarani Seaside; Kelland Brothers 0- 12 Land Force Battallion; JBrothers Sorokoba 0-5 National Fire Authority; Niurua Delta Uprising 24-7 Seniboro; Wardens 19 – 0 Qauia Young Boys; Nasikawa Blues 10-10 Pacific Warriors Na­irai.

WHATS ON TODAY

Bowl Quarterfinal: Land Force Battallionv JBrothers Sorokoba, Pacific Warriors Na­irai v Nasikawa Blues, Naqarani Seaside v Buha Bowral Blacks, Tabadamu Red v Lami Cavaliers

Cup Quarterfinal: Tabadamu Blue v Fly­ing Fish, National Fire Authority v Niurua Delta Uprising, Wardens v Nakelo, Police v Uluinakau Baabaas

– Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback: grace.narayan@fijisun.com.fj

Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: