SPORTS

Two Schools Join West One

St Francis will field Under-15 and U19 teams while the Ba based school will only feature in the U19 grade.
09 Feb 2019 10:00
Two Schools Join West One
Fiji Secondary School rugby league competition U17 action between QVS and Marist Champagnat Institute at Bidesi Park, Suva on February 2, 2019. Photo: Ronald Kumar

Two new schools have joined the Fiji Sec­ondary School Rugby League West One competition which kicks off at Garvey Park, Tavua today.

The schools are St. Francis College in Nakoro­tubu in Ra and Ba Sangam College.

St Francis will field Under-15 and U19 teams while the Ba based school will only feature in the U19 grade.

Zone coordinator Cabealawa Kotoimakogai said they were delighted to have more schools joining the competition.

“The competition this season will be exciting as we will look forward to a good performance from the talented students who are eager to play,” Kotoimakogai said.

“All 10 schools have been preparing well as most of them look forward to qualify for the nationals.”

QVS vs RSMS

Queen Victoria School U19 side is adamant of a positive result against Ratu Sukuna Memori­al School as they battle for the Vodafone Tanoa Challenge in group two of the South Eastern Zone competition.

Head coach Jo Savou believes RSMS will be tough having players who participate in the Vodafone Cup competition in various clubs namely Nabua Broncos, Nadera Panthers and Kinoya Sea Eagles.

“Our players are all playing in school level competition whereas RSMS have the advan­tage since they take part in the Vodafone Cup competition,” Savou said.

“We respect them and one area we want to fo­cus on is to improve on our discipline.

“We will get in some new players this week, give them equal chance to participate and prove themselves.”

In other challenge defending champions Ratu Kadavulevu School U19 team plays Nasinu Sec­ondary School.

FIXTURES

Bidesi Park: 9am U15; Sila vs RSMS; 10:05 U15; QVS vs Nasinu; U17; 11:20 MBHS vs AMC; 12:30pm; U15; RKS vs MCI; 1:15pm U19; QVS vs RSMS; 3 U19; RKS vs Nasinu

Buckhurst G1; U15 9am SHC vs LOM; 10:05 DHS vs AOG; 11:20 U17 AOG vs WCC; 12:30pm; U17; LDS vs QVS, U19; 1:45pm DHS vs LDS; 3 U19; LOM vs Rewa

Buckhurst G2; U15: 9am; RSC vs LDS; 10:05; MCI vs SMC, 11:20 U17; DHS vs RLC; 12:30pm; U17; NAS vs RSMS, 1:45 U19; JWC vs AOG, 3 U19; NAIT vs SHC.

-Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback: anasilinir@fijisun.com.fj

Subscribe to E-Edition
Vodafone-giga-plan
GSMA
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
SPSE
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: