SPORTS

Big Day For Our Sportspeople

"And Fiji Sports Awards organiz­ing committee chairperson Litiana Loabuka said the big day for sport­speople starts today."
22 Feb 2019 16:47
Big Day For Our Sportspeople
Sportswoman nominee footballer Trina Davis

There will be a special guest speaker at the Fiji Sports Awards at the FMF Gymna­sium next Friday.

And Fiji Sports Awards organiz­ing committee chairperson Litiana Loabuka said the big day for sport­speople starts today.

The 97 nominees and corporate sponsors for individual categories will be hosted to a cocktail tonight.

“We’ll start this off with our nom­inee cocktail so off course we have a special night,”she said.

“We give the mileage back to the fantastic athletes and acknowledge the organizations.

“We give the update on the guest speaker next week but at this time we want to acknowledge our spon­sors FIJI Water, SportsWorld, Coca-Cola Amatil, and Oceania National Olympic Committee (ONOC) who will sponsor the administrator of the year award.

Sportsman of the year nominee Alivereti Veitokani in action

Sportsman of the year nominee Alivereti Veitokani in action

“Weet-Bix is sponsoring the fe­male youth and Vodafone male youth athlete of the year.

“So far we have had fantastic turn­out from companies who are com­ing to buy the tables.”

The Prime Minister Voreqe Baini­marama will be chief guest for the night and will be accompanied by his wife Mary Bainimarama.

Vodafone Young Male Athlete of the Year award:

1 .Athletics- Ratu Meli Romuaka­lou Jnr; 2.Basketball- Ros Lagilagi Koroi 3.Hockey- Calvin Cochrane Ratubuli 4.Judo- David Yee Joy 5. Rugby Union-Mosese Qionima­cawa 6.Swimming- Temafa Yali­maiwai 7.Table Tennis- Vicky Wu 8.Asia Pacific Taekwondo-Akshay Achari 9. Fiji Taekwondo- Nidhish Krishna Nand

Weet-Bix Young Female Athlete of the Year award:

1.Athletics- Naibena Vilorina Tauilawaki 2.Basketball-Moa­na Liebregts, 3. Hockey- Akosita Adigoneca, 4. Judo- Elizabeth Val­entine 5. Swimming- Moana Wind 6. Table Tennis- Filomena Faliki 7. Asia Pacific Taekwondo- Faaiza Faaria Nisha 8. Fiji Taekwondo- Ri­anna Rhea Kaba

Sports World Team of the Year award:

  1. Athletics- Fiji Men’s 4 x 400M Relay Team 2. Football-National Women Football Team 3. Hockey-Fiji Hockey U21 Women’s Team 4. Rugby Union-Fiji Airways Drua Team, 5. Swimming- Dolphin Swim­ming Club, 6. Table Tennis- Fiji Table Tennis Junior Girls Team,7. Asia- Pacific Taekwondo- Nausori Taekwondo Team

2018 Sportsman of the Year:

Prabhat Pranil Prasad (Asia Pa­cific Taekwondo), Kameli

Saudaudua (Athletics), Roy Krish­na (Football), Tevita Takayawa (Judo), Alivereti Veitokani (Rugby), Epeli Rabua (Swimming), Apisai Baleiloa (Fiji Taekwondo)

Sportsman nominee  swimmer Epeli Rabua

Sportsman nominee swimmer Epeli Rabua

2018 Sportswoman of the Year:

Joana Senimoli (Asia Pacific Taekwondo), Miriama, Senokonoko (Athletics), Trina Davis (Football), Nathalyn Takayawa (Judo), Rusila Nagasau, (Rugby), Matelita Buad­romo (Swimming), Sally Yee (Table Tennis), Anegha Narayan ( Fiji Taekwondo)

2018 Coach of the Year:

Francis Nand (Asia Pacific Taekwondo), Benedito Qumi (Athletics),Seini Samson (basket­ball), Marika Rodu (Football), Vela Tawake (Rugby League), Senirusi

Seruvakula (rugby), Sharon Smith (swimming), Harvi Yee (Table Ten­nis), Sang Hyun Ra (Fiji Taekwon­do).

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback: anasilini@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Tanoa Plaza Hotel Suva
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: