SPORTS

Tabadamu Blue Gracious In Defeat

"The four-year winning streak by CK Ezy Buy Tabadamu Blue came to an end when they were walloped 15-0 by Police Blue in the Cup quarterfinals at the ANZ Sta­dium, Suva yesterday."
24 Mar 2019 14:15
Tabadamu Blue Gracious In Defeat
Tabadamu Blue during the 43rd Fiji Bitter Marist 7s at the ANZ Stadium, Suva on March 23, 2019 . Photo: Ronald Kumar

There is a new winner of the Fiji Bitter Marist 7s tourna­ment.

The four-year winning streak by CK Ezy Buy Tabadamu Blue came to an end when they were walloped 15-0 by Police Blue in the Cup quarterfinals at the ANZ Sta­dium, Suva yesterday.

They went on to win the Bowl af­ter beating Wadigi Salvos 33-0.

Tabadamu manager Ulaiasi Bolalailai had told SUNsports that they are on a rebuilding phase af­ter majority of their players from last year’s winning team have left.

“Most of our players from last year’s winning team have left us,” Bolailai said.

“Three of them are in Malaysia while Nasoni Roko is now coach­ing Australia.

“Most of our senior players are away on national duties and we only have two surviving players from last year with us.

“We have young players and we want to thank our sponsors CK Ezybuy for sponsoring us in the last 10 years.

‘We’ll be back next year.”

Fiji Airways Fijian 7s rookie playmaker Terio Tamani was not released to play after being instru­mental for the Tabadamu side.

DAY 2 RESULTS

UNDER- 20

Gau Kacakau Knights U20 0 – 12 Lakeba Youth, Marist Rugby Club U20 5 – 12 Ratu Filise U20, QVSOB U20 (LBD) – (WBD) RKOB U20; Top U20 playoffs- Gau Cakau Knights 5 -10 Law Naivalu Yasawa, Red Diamond 3FIR 7 -19 Sagale Babas, Marist Red 19 – 15 Humes, Fiji Gold 19 – 12 Nadamole Brothers; U20 semi-final- Ratu Filise U20 38 – 0 Lakeba U20, RKSOB U20 28 -0 Sigatoka Young Boys

MEN

Elimination 1- Westernland Natadra 0 – 12 Zion Brothers, Waimanu Green 5 – 12 Natova Brothers, Silver Dale Babas (LBD) –(WBD) Somosomo Sharks, Dilku­sha YB 12 -0 Namalata Rugby, Navutulevu Border 7 -5 Navuso, Uluinakau Babas 5 – 0 Hideaway Hurricanes, Samurai Baracudas (LBD) – (WBD) Nadamole Broth­ers, Brimstone Rakacikaci 5 -10 Humes, Niurua Creative Delta 5 – 15 Fiji Gold, Marist Red 21 -0 Waimanu Gold

Elimination 2- Trezavent Naiqara­ni 7 -12 Wadigi, Hydro Club (LBD) – (WBD) Sauva Babas, Wailevu Blacks 10 -0 Bure Rugby Club, Na­vakavu Warriors 7-5 Caginiwasa, Buinivai Babas 10 – 0 Rotuma, Vei­vanua Rugby 10 -0 Navuso

Elimination 3 & 4– Veilomani Combo 5- 10 Wardens Gold, BLK Police White 10-5 Ravuka Sharks

Elimination 5 & 6– BLK Police Blue 19 -10 Nakelo Rugby, Army Green 5 – 12 Tabadamu Blue Elimination 7 & 8- Tabadamu Red 0 -31 Ratu Fil­ise, Nawaka 0 -17 Russia Red

Men’s Shield QF- Hideaway Hur­ricanes 12 -14 Trezavant Naqa­rani, Veilomani Combo 14 -19 Ra­vuka Sharks, Nakelo Rugby 5-10 Army Green, Tabadamu Red 15 -17 Nawaka

Men’s Cup QF– Uluinakau Babas 17 -7 Wadigi Salvo, Wardens Gold 13- 5 Police White, Tabadamu Blue 0–15 Police Blue, Ratu Filise 31 -10 Russia Red

Men’s Shield Semi-final– Treza­vant Naqarani 0-19 Ravuka Sharks, Army Green 12 -5 Nawaka

Men’s Plate Semifinal- Wadigi Salvo 5 -17 Police White, Tabada­mu Blue 12 -15 Russia Red

WOMEN

Women Quarterfinal- Annandale Striders 26 – 0 Nadi Aviators, Valkyries 26 – 0 Nadi Blazers, Marist Seahawks 1 42 – 0 Nawaka, Wardens 12 -5 Marist Seahawks 2

Women’s Semi-finals– Marist Sea­hawks 1 38 – 10 Valkyries, Annan­dale Striders 15 – 10 Wardens

Edited by Leone Cabenatabua

Feedback: grace.narayan@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Tanoa Waterfront Lautoka Fiji
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: