SPORTS

Must win for Nadro Stallions in Suva

Once defending the Skipper Cup and HFC Bank Farebrother Challenge for years, the Stallions have nothing left in their rugby cabinet at Talenavuruvuru.
30 Apr 2019 12:21
Must win for Nadro Stallions in Suva
The Northland rugby team after training at the Police Mobile headquarters in Nasinu on April 29, 2019. Photo: Simione Haravanua

The second round of the Skipper Cup Premiership competition resumes on Saturday.

It will be a battle to stay in the race for teams who lost in the first round and a push for another win for others.

Nadroga, Namosi, Rewa and Tailevu all lost their first round games and must bounce back while Nadi, Northland, Naita­siri and Suva have a chance of going for the second win.

The feature match of the round will be a showdown at the ANZ Stadium between de­fending champions Suva and Nadroga.

With only seven rounds to play for the eight teams, Nadroga must win after re­cording the biggest loss (40-18) to Nadi in the first round.

Once defending the Skipper Cup and HFC Bank Farebrother Challenge for years, the Stallions have nothing left in their rugby cabinet at Talenavuruvuru.

They need to win to shift the power base of rugby back to the western division.

The only other western team in the Skip­per Cup Premiership, Nadi will be pushing for their second win against Northland at Prince Charles Park.

Northland team manager Jo Rabuli said they know it would be tough second round.

“It will be tough playing Nadi in Nadi and the boys are preparing to rise to the occa­sion at Prince Charles Park,”Rabuli said.

“Our long term target is to stay in the Skip­per Cup Premiership in 2020.”

The other teams playing this week are Naitasiri playing Rewa at Ratu Cakobau Park while Namosi host Tailevu at Thom­son Park.

Suva training squad:

  1. Eroni Mawi
  2. Mateo Qolisese
  3. Apisai Vatubuli
  4. Luke Tagi
  5. Benji Makutu
  6. Seveci Naisilisili
  7. Mesu Dolokoto
  8. Sireli Ledua
  9. Penaia Cakobau
  10. Peni Naulago
  11. Jone Delana
  12. Tuifagalele Sorovakatini
  13. Apolosi Tora
  14. Peni Raidre
  15. Vilikesa Sewale
  16. Filimoni Seru
  17. Jitoko Usumaki
  18. Tui Cakacaka
  19. Elia Canakaivata
  20. Aporosa Kenatale
  21. Anare Saurara
  22. Nemani ( covenant)
  23. Jone Manu
  24. Jeke Suguturaga
  25. Watisoni Sevutia
  26. Vatili Dulaki
  27. John Stewart
  28. Apisalome Vota
  29. Epeli Vaka
  30. Setareki Raoba
  31. Misaele Petero
  32. Meli Kurisaru
  33. Malakai Vakalawa
  34. Alipate Tule
  35. Vasilali Mudu
  36. Leone Nawai

-Edited by Sheldon Chanel

Feedback: oseab@fijisun.com.fj

Fiji Sun Instagram
Fiji Plus
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: