SPORTS

Vodafone Fiji FACT: Solomons strikers Race For Golden Boot Award

Totori’s striker partner Samuela Drudru who has scored twice told SUNsports that he would work on improving his finishing before Saturday’s semi-final clash against Nadi at Churchill Park, Lautoka.
09 May 2019 12:03
Vodafone Fiji FACT: Solomons strikers Race For Golden Boot Award
Suva striker Gagame Feni tops the goal scoring list Photo: Fiji FA Media

Solomon Islands strikers Ga­game Feni and Benjamin To­tori are going to battle for the Vodafone Fiji FACT Golden Boot award.

After the pool games last week­end, Feni who plays for Suva emerged the top goal scorer with 5 closely followed by Lautoka’s To­tori with 4.

Totori’s striker partner Samuela Drudru who has scored twice told SUNsports that he would work on improving his finishing before Saturday’s semi-final clash against Nadi at Churchill Park, Lautoka.

“The main thing in football is scoring a goal and my main aim during training is to improve on my finishing,” Drudru said as he knows how critical it is to make use of every goal scoring opportu­nities.

However, the Blues may have to keep an eye on Nadi striker Rusi­ate Matererega who has started to find his form.

The Bavu, Nadroga native have scored twice and will be out to make the difference against the hosts.

On the other semi-final the Ba de­fenders would have to be on alert to keep an eye on Feni who has formed a formidable combination with nippy Meli Codro.

The men-in-black are confident of making it to the final as their young strike force of Abbu Za­hid, Saula Waqa, Shazil Ali, Ratu Dau and Solomon Islander Darold Kakasi have settled well into the pressure situation.

 

GOAL SCORERS

5 – Gagame Feni (Suva)

4 – Benjamin Totori (Lautoka)

3 – Vilive Naulalevu (Tavua), Sio­tame Kubu (Labasa)

2- Christopher Wasasala (Suva), Abbu Zahid (Ba), Samuela Nabe­nia (Lautoka), Tevita Waraina­ivalu (Rewa), Ilisoni Logaivai (Labasa), Samuela Drudru (Lau­toka), Shazil Ali (Ba), Napolioni Qasevakatini (Labasa), Vuniuci Tikomaimereke (Labasa), Rusiate Matererega (Nadi)

1- Mohammed Ramazan (Rewa), Waisake Soga (Tavua), Savenaca Baledrokadroka (Nasinu), Manasa Levaci (Nasinu), Jonetani Buksh (Rewa), Josua Tawake (Nadi), Kel­vin Naidu (Suva), Darold Kakasi (Ba), Malakai Rakula (Ba), Ratu Dau (Ba), Saula Waqa (Ba), Ga­birieli Matanisiga (Rewa), Lekima Gonerau (Labasa), Joseph Mishra (Nasinu)

Edited by Anasilini Natoga

Feedback: leonec@fijisun.com.fj

Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
error: