NEWS

TC Sarai 8AM Update: A Storm Warning Remains In Force For Vatulele, Kadavu And Matuku

A Storm warning remains in force for Vatulele, Kadavu and Matuku. A gale warning remains in force for Vanua Levu, Taveuni And Nearby Smaller islands, Yasawa And Mamanuca Group, Lomaiviti
28 Dec 2019 09:38
TC Sarai 8AM Update: A Storm Warning Remains In Force For Vatulele, Kadavu And Matuku

A Storm warning remains in force for Vatulele, Kadavu and Matuku.

A gale warning remains in force for Vanua Levu, Taveuni And Nearby Smaller islands, Yasawa And Mamanuca Group, Lomaiviti Group, Viti Levu and nearby smaller islands, Moala And Totoya, Cicia, Nayau, Lakeba And Southern Lau Group .

A strong wind warning remains in force for the rest of Northern Lau Group and Rotuma.

Tropical Cyclone Sarai has become slow moving through the early hours of this morning.

The centre of the cyclone can be tracked by radar.

At 6am the centre the cyclone was located about 170 km west of Kadavu and 230 km west-southwest of Suva and was moving southeast at around 10 kph. Winds near the centre are gusting to 75 knots (140 kph) at this time, making it a high range Category 2 tropical cyclone, just below the threshold of a category 3.

Forecasts predict the centre will be located about 110 km southwest of Kadavu (Vunisea) at 6pm this evening, and about 220 km due south of Suva at 6am tomorrow morning.

Continued impacts on Fiji are expected overnight and tomorrow, especially about the central and eastern divisions.

Winds will ease and the bands of heavy rain will slowly become less of a hazard over the western division later today and tonight.

Flood levels may continue to rise for some time on the major rivers after the cyclone moves away from the west later today as rain in the interior of Viti Levu finds its way to the coast down the various river systems.

With movement of the cyclone slower than usual, it will take time for conditions to improve.

With daylight you will have the opportunity to assess impacts, but take care as further hazardous flooding and damaging winds are expected for the main populated areas from Lautoka along the Queens Road to Suva today.

Stay away from flood waters and coastal regions.

Avoid travelling by car wherever possible. Do not travel by boat on coastal waters under any circumstances. Unsure that you have necessary provisions and water for another night of hazardous weather.

Next update will be at 2pm today.

 

Fijisun E-edition
Total Excellium
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper