Rugby

Sailasa Nakia Seals Win For Tuva

Both sides were tied 10-10 at fulltime and 5-5 at halftime as Marika Rabuku scored an early try for Dominion Brothers before Panapasa Cawaitakali equalized.
17 Jan 2020 14:15
Sailasa Nakia Seals Win For Tuva
The winning Tuva Youth side at Lawaqa Park in Sigatoka on January 16, 2020. Photo: Waisea Nasokia

Votua, Ba native Sailasa Nakia ran untouched the full length of the field to score the winning try in an extra spell as Tuvu Youth claimed their fourth Outrigger Fiji Youth Division title.

The 15-10 victory was enough to break the hearts of the Dominion Brothers at Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka yesterday.

Both sides were tied 10-10 at fulltime and 5-5 at halftime as Marika Rabuku scored an early try for Dominion Brothers before Panapasa Cawaitakali equalized.

Iowane Suwei scored for Dominion Brothers and Nakia pulled one back for the defending champions. That forced the match into the two-extra spell as fans were kept at the edge of their seats.

Team captain Sailasa Naruma said it was a tough final.

“All the finals are always tough,” he said.

“We knew anything could have happened but the boys stuck to the game plan.”

Tuva won $4000 and Dominion Brothers settled for $1500.

Meanwhile, Naruma of Tuva won the Lote Tuqiri medal (best player), NFA’s Kelepi Mataitaga became the first recipient of the Lomavata medal (top try scorer of the tournament).
Results: Cup final: Tuva 15 – 10 Dominion Brothers, Plate final: Ravuka Sharks 19–17 Saunivalu, Bowl final: Rugby Academy Viti Levu) 10 –5 NFA, Shield final: Filise (Nadroga) 20 – 7 Nailaga (Ba), Cup Semi-final: Tuva Youth 5–0 Vueti Cakau, PSM Aflame 7–10 Dominion Brothers, Plate Semi-final: Vunavutu Blues 0–22 Ravuka Sharks, Henibua 0-10 Saunivula, Shield semi-final: Nailaga 14–10 Kings 7s Select, Kesenivunivalu 0-10 Ratu Filise, Bowls Semi-final: Sigatoka Outrigger 19–24 NFA, Rugby Academy Viti Levu 12–10 Rugby Academy Vanua Levu, Quarter-finals: Tuva Youths 17–5 Vunavutu Blues, Ravuka Sharks 7–15 Vueti Cakau, PSM Aflame Brothers 12–0 Senibua, Saunivalu 0–17 Dominion Brothers, Bowl: Rugby Academy (Viti Levu) 12–7 Nailaga, Rugby Academy Vanua Levu 14 –7 Kings 7s Select, NFA youth 19–12 Kesenavunivalu, Filise Youth 5–10 Outrigger Bulls.

Edited by Osea Bola

Feedback: waisean@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Total Excellium
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper