SPORTS

2020 Courts IDC Get Set

Like any other national tournament, only 50 per cent of spectators are allowed.
30 Sep 2020 14:27
2020 Courts IDC Get Set
From left: Courts Director Marketing, Anil Senewiratne and Fiji Football Association CEO, Mohammed Yusuf, during the announcement of the Courts Inter District Championship fixtures at Fiji FA headquarters in Vatuwaqa on September, 29, 2020. Photo: Sereana Salalo

The 2020 Courts Inter-District Championship (IDC) is set to kick off next Tuesday with the final on Sunday.

And Fiji Football chief executive officer, Mohammed Yusuf, thanked Courts for the 21 years of partnership.

Like any other national tournament, only 50 per cent of spectators are allowed.

“Our partnership with Courts is very important, without Courts, there is no IDC,” he said.

“We anticipate good weather next week, but plans are in place to use Bidesi and Buckhurst grounds if the need arises.

“A total of about 9,000 tickets will be available.

“Fiji FA has already paid out over $70K to all our members associations for the 16 district teams also including the eight women’s teams.

“The winner gets $25K despite the economic situation we are facing and we thank Courts for making that possible,” Yusuf added.

Suva as host will be playing the opening match, which is a change for this year.

The host district usually plays the last match of the day.

“We try to put a game that is going to attract good public support and crowd in the feature matches,”

Tickets are available at the Fiji Sports Council and cost $20 (grandstand) and $10 (childrenU12. For the concrete embankment: $12 (adult), $6 (children U12), Grass: $8 for adults and $4 for children.

IDC tickets presented at Sports World and Courts will have 15 per cent discount in purchase of any sports equipment and also in the Essential Section at Courts.

Fixtures:

Premier Division:

Tuesday; 12:30pm Suva v Nasinu (Group A), 2:30pm Labasa v Navua (Group B), 4:30pm Ba v Nadi 6:30pm Official Opening, 7:00pm Rewa v Lautoka (Group B)

Wednesday; 1pm Ba v Navua (Group B), 3pm Lautoka v Nasinu (Group A), 5pm Suva v Rewa (Group A), 7pm Labasa v Nadi (Group B)

Thursday: 1pm Nasinu v Rewa (Group A), 3pm Nadi v Navua (Group B), 5pm Suva v Lautoka (Group B), 7pm Labasa v Ba (Group B) 7pm Labasa v Ba (Group B)

October 10: 4pm Winner Group A v Runner Up Group B, 6pm Winner Group B v Runner Up Group A, Sunday October 11: 3pm Winner SF1 v winner SF2

Senior Division

Tuesday: 10:30am Tailevu Naitasiri v Rakiraki (ANZ Stadium), Nadroga v Nadogo (Buckhurst Park), 1 Dreketi v Seaqaqa (Buckhurst), 3pm Tavua v Bua (Buckhurst)

Wednesday: 11am Nadroga vs Tavua (ANZ Stadium), Tailevu Naitasiri v Dreketi (Buckhurst), 1pm Bua v Nadogo (Buckhurst), 3pm Rakiraki v Seaqaqa (Buckhurst).

October 8: 11am Nadroga v Bua (Bidesi Park), Tailevu Naitasiri v Seaqaqa (Buckhurst),1pm Rakiraki v Dreketi (Buckhurst) 3pm Tavua v Nadogo (Buckhurst)

Saturday, October 10

12pm Winner G1 v Runner Up G2 (Semi Final One), 2pm Winner G2 v Runner Up G1 (Semi Final Two)

Sunday, October 11

1pm Winner SF1 v Winner SF 2

Women’s Division:

9am Suva v Nasinu (Bidesi Park), 11am Tailevu Naitasiri v Labasa (Bidesi), 1pm Rewa v Nadroga (Bidesi Park), 3pm Ba v Nadi (Bidesi)

Wednesday, October 7

9am Rewa v Nasinu (ANZ Stadium), 11am Ba v Tailevu Naitasiri (Bidesi), 1pm Suva v Nadroga (Bidesi Park), 3pm Nadi v Labasa (Bidesi Park)

Thursday October 8

9am Ba v Labasa (ANZ Stadium), 11am Suva v Rewa (ANZ Stadium), 1pm Nadroga v Nasinu (Bidesi Park), 3pm Tailevu Naitasiri v Nadi (Bidesi Park)

Saturday, October 10

10am Winner Group A v Runner Up Group B (Semi final One) (ANZ Stadium), Winner Group B v Runner Up Group A (Semifinal Two) (Bidesi Park)

Sunday October 11

10:30am Winner SF1 v Winner SF 2 (ANZ Stadium)

Feedback: sereana.salalo@fijisun.com.fj

Fijisun E-edition
Total Excellium
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper