Football

Giant-Killers Play Men In Black In FACT Opener

This will be their last battle this year as Nasinu has been demoted to the senior divi­sion after finishing last in the Vodafone Pre­mier League.
19 Nov 2020 15:11
Giant-Killers Play Men In Black In FACT Opener

Nasinu and Ba will open the 2020 Vodafone Fiji FACT this Saturday at Churchill Park in Lautoka.

It going to be the battle of two giants, the traditional giants of Fiji football the Men-in- Black versus the giant-killers Nasinu.

This will be their last battle this year as Nasinu has been demoted to the senior divi­sion after finishing last in the Vodafone Pre­mier League.

Both teams will battle for the loss glory and pride in the last tournament of 2020.

For sure Nasinu will aim to end the season on a high while Ba will want to start its cam­paign with a win.

Ba and Nasinu first met this year in the first round of the VPL in which Nasinu won 2-0 and then during the Punjas B.O.G at Church­ill Park in which the Men-in Black won 7-3. Last they met in the second round of the VPL and Ba came out 2-0 victors.

The Roneel Kumar coached side will be out to rewrite the history books as they have not tasted the Fiji FACT victory for the last 10 years.

Here’s the squad for Fiji FACT.

Online I.T Solutions BA FC

Misiwani Nairube, Praneel Naidu, Su­meet Goundar, Kalaveti Sivoi, Mohammed Mobeen, Lorima Junior Batirerega, Darold Kakasi, Shivneel Singh, Abbu Zahid, Save­naca Nakalevu, Ilimotama Jese, Peceli Su­kabula, Jonetani Newa,Samuela Drudru, Suliano Tawanakoro, Malakai Tiwa, Narend Rao, Shaneel Avhitesh Narayan, Mitieli Nai­viri, Samuela Navoce, Sanaila Waqanicakau, Faazil Faizul Ali.

Head Coach: RONIL KUMAR

Esy Kool NADI FC

Rajnesh Pillay, Avinesh Suwamy, Serupepe­li Neikaci, Joeli Severo, Rusiate Matarerega, Rahul Krishna, William Valetine, Ashneel Kumar, Mosese Nauci,Beniamino Lebatav­atava, Shivneel Pillay, Ame Votoniu, Christo­pher Kumar, Zainal Ali, Netani Kacanavesi, Josua Tawake, Serevi Waqa, Afraz Ali, Vuni­uci Tikomaimereke, Sakaraia Naisua, Tevita Ravia, Vereti Dickson. Head Coach: KAMAL SWAMY

LAUTOKA FC

Viliame Tabucala, Epeli Leiroti, Zibraaz Sahib, Sitiveni Cavuilagi, Aporosa Yada, James Pillay, Dave Radrigai, Malakai Raku­la, Raj Pillay, Samuela Gavo, Edward Aaron, Shivnil Sahil Chand, Muni Shivam Naidu, Avneel Nand, Sekove Finau, Jone Vono, Ko­linio Sivoki, Arami Manumanubhai, Epeli Rokotuva, Ratu Bainivalu, Veremo Macedru, Joela Biuvanua. Head Coach: ANGINESH PRASAD

NASINU FC

Meli Bavatu, Semi Vakatalai, Manit Lal, Sekove Naivakananumi, Nasoni Mereke, Meli Nagusudrau, Noa Seru, Shanil Kumar, Viday Kumar, Marlon Tahiqa, Waisiki Ra­vouvou, Dinesh Mudaliar, Vyas Prasad, To­masi Uculoa, Jone Naraba, Isikeli Ratucava, Luke Savu, Jone Koro, Robert Nair, Leone Damudamu, Meli Jnr, Epeli Loaniceva. Head Coach: TAGI VONOLAGI

Galaxy Hotel & Apartments/Powerwise Electrical (NZ) LABASA FC

Akuila Mateisuva, Ilaisa Nayasi Vulimaina­vuso, Kritesh Prasad, Sitiveni Rakai, Rohan Nath, Nemani Dolodai, Atonio Tuivuna,

Vikranth Chandra, Siotame Kubu, Melvin Mani, Ilisoni Lolaivalu, Ashnil Raju, Ratu Apenisa Anare, Akeimi Ralulu, Ilisoni Lo­gaivau, Rajiv Stephen Sharma, Lekima Gon­erau, Lino Iliesa, Taniela Waqa, Taniela Ra­kariva, Ajesh Narayan, Mohammed Alam.

Head Coach: RONIL LAL

Foodcity/ASH Cuts & Styles REWA FC

Simione Tamanisau, Peniame Drova, Usaia Tadau, Josateki Tamudu, Patrick Joseph, Mohammed Khan, Anish Khem, Setareki Hughes, Bruce Hughes, Gabiriele Matanisi­ga, France Catarogo, Tevita Waranivalu, Samuela Nabenia, Inoke Turagalailai, Wai­sake Navunigasau, Kavaia Rawaqa, Koala­sito Posiano, Shavnil Prasad,

Mohammed Naizal, Sailosi Rayaqona, Se­nirusi Bokini, Manasa Waqavou

Head Coach: MARIKA RODU

Vinz Works SUVA FC

Atunaisa Naucukidi, Kalisito Veikoka, Meli Codro, Simione Nabenu, Remueru Tekiate, Kelvin Naidu, Manasa Levaci, Epeli Sauk­uru, Iosefo Verevou, Christopher Wasasala, Ravnesh Karan Singh, Joeli Ranitu, Semi Matalau, Sairusi Nalaubu, Madhvan Gound­ar, Shahil Dave, Filipe Baravilalala, Laisenia Naioko, Emori Ragata, Jibola Afonja, Jovilisi Borisi, Beniamino Mateinaqara.

Head Coach: MAXWELL THAGGARD

Active Construction NAVUA FC

Tharkur Narayan, Brian Charitar, Suliano Rokotakala, Seveci Rokotakala, Apisai Smith, Thomas Dunn, Monit Chand, Dorsant Naidu, Alfred Tahir Ali, Vineet Chand, Man­nav Permal, Isake Naduvu, Mosese Balena­gaga, Ajesh Chand, Vinal Prasad, Sharad Kumar, Jone Tabuyalewa, Matthew Charitar, Mohammed Shaheer, Rajnesh Raju, Josaia Ratu, Sedrick Shaneel Chand

Head Coach: MOHAMMED SHAFIL

FIJI FACT 2020 referees: Veer Singh, Deepak Raj, Neeshil Varman, Kavitesh Behari, Sho­nal Prasad, Sofi Diyalowai, Suraj Prakash Shanil Prasad, Ajnesh Chand, Kaushik Ku­mar, Mohd Altaf, Ashwin Raj, Nilesh Raj, Mohd Faiyuz, Jeshnal sami, Asish Chand, Vignesh Prasad, Avinesh Narayan, Shivneel Karan, Monit Singh, Krishneel Chand and Adriu Naisiroki.

Assessors: Rakesh Varman (Referees Di­rector/FIFA Instructor), Phul Singh and Mukesh Chand.

Feedback: oseab@fijisun.com.fj

5SQRS Clearance
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper