Rugby

 Schools Rugby League Knockout Battle

“ We thank FNRL for their devel­opment program that have really helped our new schools in learning the game fast.
01 Apr 2021 13:30
 Schools Rugby League Knockout Battle
RKS forward Motikai Murry (right) takes on the Lomaivuna defence during the Vodafone Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League match at St Marcellin Primary School ground in Vatuwaqa on the March 20, 2021. Photo- Leon Lord

Expect teams to step up during the Vodafone Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League knockout stages on Satur­day.

A total of 12 games will be played at the Buckhurst and Bidesi grounds in Suva as the best schools from the western division test their eastern counterparts.

The best from the west Ra High Roosters, Ba Methodist Saints, Nasikawa Knights, Sigatoka Meth­odist Storm, Ba Provincial Drag­ons, Tavua District Rabbitohs, Ba Provincial Dragons and Natabua Bulldogs.

Vodafone Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League (FSSNRL) president Akuila Vute is anticipating good matches in the next three weeks.

“We are expecting the intensity, physicality and the skill levels to up another level this weekend and the coming weeks,” he said.

“We anticipate a good finals com­ing up especially a very tough zone competitions and most of our play­ers playing rugby league for the first time.

“They’ve learned the basics quite fast.

“ We thank FNRL for their devel­opment program that have really helped our new schools in learning the game fast.

“ It has proved dividend during the competition.

“Our national semi-finals will be held at Churchill Park in Lautoka next Saturday and the Vodafone Cup at the ANZ Stadium on April 17.”

He added that FSSNRL is focused on developing players.

“We are fortunate that the compe­tition is given the green light and the Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League are not just focusing on the competition itself,” he said

“They are focusing on nurturing the players in their holistic devel­opment to target in qualifying for the Kaiviti Silktails.

Fixtures: U19 QVS Knights-Ra High Roosters, Nasikawa-Nasinu Panthers, RKS Eels-Ba Methodist Saints

U15: Nasinu Panthers-Ra High Roosters, Sukuna Broncos-Tavua District Rabbitohs, Ba Methodist Saints-RKS Eels, Ba Pro Dragons-Latianara Raiders.

U17: Marist Storm-Ra High Roost­ers, LMS Bati-Ba Pro Dragons, RKS Eels-Ba Methodist Saints, Nasinu Panthers-Natabua Bulldogs.

 

 



Laybuy it 5squares


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Covid 19 - SPC
Total
Subscribe-to-Newspaper
Fiji Sun Instagram
Subscribe-to-Newspaper