Rugby League | SPORTS

Secondary Schools Rugby League Competition Starts

The first round of the Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League 2022 competition got underway around the country, this morning.
07 May 2022 16:26
Secondary Schools Rugby League Competition Starts
Underdogs Pt Shreedhar Sharks take on AOG Eagles in their Under-17 Fiji Secondary Schools rugby league clash at St Marcellin Primary School ground in Vatuwaqa, Suva, on May 7, 2022. Sharks won 10-0. Photo: Ronald Kumar.

The first round of the Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League 2022 competition got underway around the country, this morning.

The major boost of this competition is that 87 schools are participating. The competition is played in three divisions- U17, U17 and U19.

Fijian Bati head coach Josaia Rabele said the increase in the number of participating schools has been encouraging especially for the development officers who have worked tirelessly with the schools.

For the past decades, finds from the competition include, Viliame Kikau, Marika Koroibete, Virimi Vakatawa, Suliasi Vunivalu, Tui Kamikamica, Adrea Cocagi, Seta Tamanivalu, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Mika Ravalawa, Eroni Sau, Aminiasi Tuimaba and the list goes on.

Kikau, Koroibete, Vunivalu, Kamikamica and Ravalawa made their mark in the National Rugby League (NRL) competition in Australia.

Results

South Eastern Zone
U15: Nasinu Panthers 12-10 Pt Shreedhar Sharks, John Wesley Eels 0-26 Marist Storm, RKS Eels 32-0 William Cross Saints, AOG Eagles 8-20 Dudley Saints, St Vincent Eagles 8-16 QVS Knights, Sila Tigers 0-18 Naiyala Tigers.

U17: QVS Knights 34-22 St Vincent Sea Eagles, Grammar Titans WBD Tailevu North Eels, Pt Shreedhar Sharks 10-0 AOG Eagles, Lomaivuna Warriors 25-4 Naiyala Rabbitohs, Lelean Bati 8-6 Latianara Sea Eagles.

Ba/ Ra/ Tavua Zone
U15: Ba Methodist Saints 14-0 AD Patel Storm, Ra Roosters 18-0 DAV Knights, Xavier Titans 16-0 Ba Sanatan Sharks, Nasinu Panthers 30-0 Sila Tigers

U17: Ba Methodist Saints 12-0 Balata Bulldogs

Lautoka/ Nadi/ Nadroga/ Navosa

U15: SMC Knights 8-6 Sigatoka Valley Cowboys

U17: Sigatoka Andhra Titans 14-10 Sigatoka Valley Cowboys, SMC Knights 6-4 Nasikawa Raiders.

Feedbacks: leonec@fijisun.com.fj



Fijisun Ad Space


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Subscribe-to-Newspaper