SPORTS

Fiji Ready For Regional Tennis Comp

Team Fiji are using their recent record medal haul at the recent Mini Pacific Games in Saipan, Northern Mari­anas, as the platform for their Pun­jas Pacific Nations Cup campaign at the Regional Tennis Centre in Nadovu, Lautoka.
01 Aug 2022 17:23
Fiji Ready For Regional Tennis Comp
Team Fiji tennis squad during the Pacific Mini Games in Saipan, Northern Marianas on July 3, 2022. These players are playing in today’s Punjas Pacific Nations Cup. Photo: Tennis Fiji

Team Fiji are using their recent record medal haul at the recent Mini Pacific Games in Saipan, Northern Mari­anas, as the platform for their Pun­jas Pacific Nations Cup campaign at the Regional Tennis Centre in Nadovu, Lautoka.

Team Fiji is represented by Grace Debalevu, Ruby Coffin and Saiorse Breen in the women’s competition while Storm Cornish, Sumit Lal and Krishan Raju play in the men’s division.

Eight nations participating in the Punja’s sponsored-event include Samoa, Tahiti, Vanuatu, Northern Marianas, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands and Fiji with 44 players participating.

Debalevu, a Sangam Sadhu Kup­puswamy Memorial College (SSK­MC) Year 10 student is determined to do well in the competition.

The three silver medals from the Pacific Mini Games were women’s teams (Breen, Coffin, and Deba­levu), women’s doubles (Breen, Coffin) and mixed doubles (Breen, ’Connell).

Two bronze medals: women’s sin­gles (Breen) and men’s singles (Wil­liam O’Connell).

During the recent OTF West Pacif­ic Junior Regional Championship at the same venue, Debalevu took out two gold medals in the Under-16 Girls singles and repeated the feat in the U16 girls doubles partnering with Maianna Simpson.

Tennis Fiji is proud of what Team Fiji has achieved stating it’s their best performance ever at a West Pacific Junior Regional Champion­ships.

Fijian tennis players won 8 gold and 2 silver medals.

Results

West Pacific Junior Regional Championship: Fiji Girls U12 team (1st place), Fiji Boys U12 team (2nd place), Aryan Lal U12 Boys singles (winner), Kasanita Rokotaro U12 Girls singles runner-up, Ao Li/ Deevansh Singh U14 Boys Doubles winners, Deevansh Singh U14 Boys Singles winner, Yash Morriswala U16 Boys Singles winner, Vignesh Dass/ Yash Morriswala U16 Boys Doubles Winners, Grace Debalevu U16 Girls Singles winner, Grace Debalevu/ Maianna Simpson U16 Girls Doubles winners.

U14 (9-12) Girls singles: Won by Saltukoro Sabine (VAN), runner-up: Kasanita Rokotaro (FJ); Boys U14 (9-12) Singles W: Aryan Lal (FJ), RU: Mathis Jacobe (VAN). Girls U14 Singles: W: Pauline Hyun (PNG), RU: Ligo Ashanti (VAN); Girls U14 doubles: W: Pauline Hyun/ Nepheline Leah (PNG), RU: Kanegai Alison/ Saltukoro Sabine (VAN).

Boys U14 singles: W: Deevansh Singh (FJ), RU: John Taufunu (SOL); Boys U14 Doubles: Won by: Ao Li/ Deevansh Singh (FJ),RU: John Taufunu/ Fisher Waita (SOL).

Girls U16 (5-8): Philia Waita (SOL), RU: Namet Sanewani (PNG). Boys U16 (5-9) Pyongil Justus (SOL)RU: Jefter Beck (SOL).

Girls U16 Singles Grace Debalevu (FJ), RU: Coeuillet Abigail (VAN). Girls U16 Doubles: Grace Deba­levu/ Maianna Simpson (FJ),RU: Moginah Mae/ Philia Waita (SOL). Boys U16 Singles: Yash Morriswa­la (FJ); RU: Andre Jean Pierre (VAN). Boys U16 Doubles: Vignesh Dass/ Yash Morriswala (FJ)U: Christopher Kaiulo/ Michael Ka­mara (PNG)

Feedback: waisean@fijisun.com.fj



Fijisun Ad Space


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


Subscribe-to-Newspaper