Fiji Sports | SPORTS | Swimming

Team Fiji Takes Part In Three Sports

Former Weightlifting Fiji president Atma Maharaj is calling on Fijians liv­ing in Brisbane to turn up in numbers to cheer for the six athletes representing Fiji at the Virtus Oceania Asia Games in Bris­bane.
08 Nov 2022 14:06
Team Fiji Takes Part In Three Sports
Team Fiji athletes and officials to the Virtus Oceania Oceania Games in Brisbane, Australia on November 7, 2022 Photo: Atma Maharaj

Former Weightlifting Fiji president Atma Maharaj is calling on Fijians liv­ing in Brisbane to turn up in numbers to cheer for the six athletes representing Fiji at the Virtus Oceania Asia Games in Bris­bane.

Six Team Fiji elite athletes with intellectual impairment will be in action at the Virtus Oceania Asia Games 2022, in Brisbane this week.

“If you are in Brisbane, do come out and support these talented athletes,” Maharaj said.

The Virtus Oceania Asia Games 2022 (OA Games 2022) is a regional event in the Oce­ania Asia region for elite athletes with intel­lectual impairment had started on Saturday (November 5) and will finish on November 11.

This year marks the first time that an inter­national Virtus event to be held in the region.

Up to 1000 athletes and officials from Asia, the Pacific and New Zealand are competing in the following sports: athletics, badminton, basketball, cycling, judo, rowing, sailing, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis and triathlon.

Athletes competing in athletics, swimming and table tennis will have a Paralympic path­way by competing in the Games.

Team Fiji consists of swimmer Misilo Na­kabi, athletes Esther Molly – 100m, 200m, Shot Put; Milika Turaga – 100m, 200m; Waisea To­gotogorua – 100m, 200m and Shot Put Imtiaz Sheriff – 200m, 400m. Table Tennis: Sereana Ledua .

Team Officials are Komal Prakash – table tennis / athletics, Manama Delavasa – swim­ming /athletics, Bibiana Korotubua – athlet­ics and Robin Dayal – Head of delegation

Fiji athletes’ schedule:

Today November 8: Athletics QSAC /QEII TRACK – 10.10am 400m Men, 11.45am 100m (men) and 1.50pm 100m (women); Table ten­nis at the Sleeman Sports Complex – 9am Women’s Singles Round 1; Swimming at the Sleeman Sports Complex – 9am 50m Back­stroke preliminaries, 100m Freestyle pre­liminaries.

Tomorrow, November 9: Swimming at the Sleeman Sports Complex- 9am 50m Freestyle preliminaries.

Thursday, November 10: Athletics QSAC / QEII TRACK -3.45pm 200m Men and 4.20pm 200m Men.

Story By: karalaini.waqanidrola@fijisun.com.fj



Got A News Tip


Get updates from the Fiji Sun, handpicked and delivered to your inbox.


By entering your email address you're giving us permission to send you news and offers. You can opt-out at any time.


WEET BIX
For All Fiji Sun Advertising
Fijisun E-edition
Subscribe-to-Newspaper